War of the Rebellion: Serial 126 Page 0929 UNION AUTHORITIES.

Search Civil War Official Records

List of persons who put in representatives recruits, and names of recruits-Cont"d.

INDIANA.

District Name of principal Name of recruit Date of call

Third J. D. Buckley William O. July 18, 1864

Reynolds

Ninth Mrs. Laure James M. Grover July 18, 1864

Blowing

Eighth Samuel Burford Julian Buffington December 19,

1864

Second Walter B. Creed Jerry Williams July 18, 1864

Eighth Clark Devol Milton Overton July 18, 1864

Do Nelson Fordyce Frank Wheeler July 18, 1864

Ninth Mrs. Lydia George George W. Woods July 18, 1864

Eighth William Gailey Levi S. Hatch December 19,

1864

Ninth John A. Herricks Jacob Karcher July 18, 1864

Do do George McCreary July 18, 1864

Do Mrs. John A. Allen Bolin July 18, 1864

Herricks

Eighth Relief Jackson Jerry Smith July 18, 1864

Third H. H. Marley Samuel Denny July 18, 1864

Ninth Mrs. Mary Marble John R. Pierce July 18, 1864

Eighth George Nebeker Thomas Sailes July 18, 1864

Ninth John Reynolds Henry Fisher July 18, 1864

Do do James Thompson July 18, 1864

Sixth Henry Schnull John Shea July 18, 1864

Do James M. John Russell July 18, 1864

Tomplinson

Third James G. Wright Williiam Ragan July 18, 1864

Eighth Joseph Yundt Emanuel Lancaster July 18, 1864

ILLINOIS.

Distric Name of principal Name of recruit Date of

t enlistment

First George Armon John Macoboy Aug. 10, 1864

Second Mrs. Wright Allen Benjamin Clark Sept. 5, 1864

Ninth Marshall Ayers James Elwood Sept. 20,

1864

First Chauncey T. Bowen Andrew Long July 27, 1864

Do James H. Bowen James Kelsey July 27, 1864

Do George L. Bowen Charles W. Brent July 28, 1864

Do Augustus H. Burley Thomas Ward March 1,

1865

Fifth Williaam Burris William Thomas Sept. 8, 1864

Sixth Jacob Bales Thomas W. Damner March 30,

1865

Tenth John Burrowman John R. Haster Oct. 31, 1864

Do Coonrod Behrens Josephus Kirk Oct. 31, 1864

First Howard Z. Culver James Smith July 29, 1864

Do Charles E. Culver John Cook July 29, 1864

Do Mrs. William H. Zach. V. Purdy March 13,

Carter 1865

Do Thomas Church Henry L. Markham March 16,

1865

Fourth Frederick Collins William C. Dickhut Feb. 27, 1865

Fifth Nathaniel B. Amos P. Jones Sept. 1, 1864

Curtis

Fourth Gershom B. Dimmock Alvin S. Black Feb. 20, 1865

Seventh Joseph Dale Henry Dixon Aug. 26, 1864

Do Charles M. Dale William Hilley Aug. 26, 1864

First John F. Eberhardt Columbus M. Pope Feb. 27, 1865

Do Alex. N. Fullerton Wesley Stubbs Aug. 17, 1864

Do Mrs. C. B. Farwell Ferdinand Fox Sept. 6, 1864

Do Henry Farnam James Smedt Nov. 7, 1864

Do J. W. Freer Charles W. Roberts Feb. 25, 1865

Do Samuel T. Foss James Oakes Feb. 27, 1865

Fourth Matthew Finlay William Black December 19,

1864

Tenth Jacob Fisher Alfred M. Walton Oct. 31, 1864

First George W. Gage Daniel April 8,

Higginbottom 1865

Fourth Elijah Gove Daniel Cropley Jan. 5, 1865

Do Mrs. Elijah Gove George F. Voeth Jan. 6, 1865

First Gilbert Hubbard Edwin Crane Aug. 8, 1864

Do Joseph H. Hurlbut Frederick B. Aug. 19, 1864

Bowman

Do Charles M. Howe John T. Siferd Sept. 3, 1864

Do C. C. P. Holden Alonzo P. Ide Feb. 15, 1865

Do L. P. Hilliard Henry P. Merlett Feb. 21, 1865

Do C. N. Holden Louis Winter March 10,

1865

Do Mrs. Sarah J. Harris Durkee March 10,

Holden 1865

Third Nathaniel Hugh McConnell Aug. 1, 1864

Halderman

Sixth Joseph H. Herd Huron Warren Sept. 6, 1864

Do George V. Huling George Smith Nov. 17, 1864

Tenth Lycurgus Harpool Daniel Harlan Oct. 31, 1864

Do Benjamin F. Hazler John Browner Nov. 14, 1864

First John F. Irwin John R. Powley March 1,

1865

Do Captain Wm. Daniel Chadd March 10,

James, prov. mar. 1865

Second Mrs. Richard Christian Luck Sept. 6, 1864

Jackson

Seventh Ephraim Jennings Daniel A. Radley Aug. 22, 1864

First George M. Kimbark Whitfied N. Alley Aug. 3, 1864

Do C. Kann Gerard Smith Feb. 16, 1865

59 R R-SERIES III, VOL V