War of the Rebellion: Serial 126 Page 0925 UNION AUTHORITIES.

Search Civil War Official Records

List of persons who put in representative recruits, and names of recruits-Cont"d.

PENNSYLVANIA-Continued.

District Name of principal Name of recruit Date of

enlistment

Second Samuel Coffin William Reasoner Oct. 8, 1864

Fourth James B. Craig Francis Homer Sept. 1, 1864

Fifth Mrs. Joseph S. Thomas Rushton

Clark

Do Mrs. E. W. Clark Augustus

Blankinhorn

Do Master E. W. Clark Theodore A.

Rainor

Do Master Clarence M. Thomas Hickey

Clark

Ninth Mrs. W. G. Case Oristus A.

Hipple

Tenth Henry L. Cake Francis J. Smith Sept. 5, 1864

Twelfth Mrs. Jane Courtney John McGraw Oct. 12, 1864

Seventh Joseph G. Cummins John J. Wilson March 6,

(colored) 1865

Do William D. James Cummings March 6,

Christman (colored) 1865

Ninth Columbia Bank Benjamin Pymen

Fourth James E. Dingee William Gilmour March 10,

1865

Second James M. Earle John P. Oct. 8, 1864

McWilliams

Fourth Thomas S. Ellis Jacob F. Souder Aug. 27, 1864

Ninth Samuel Evans John M. Lowery

Do Mrs. Mary S. Evans Charles Reuter

Second H. G. Freeman, jr. George E. Tyrell July 28, 1864

Fourth Lewis G. Filbert Callaman Fink Aug. 8, 1864

Do Samuel Field Mark Daans Aug. 27, 1864

Do John Gibson George W. Brown Aug. 13, 1864

Do ...do... Patric McGraw Aug. 20, 1864

Ninth A. S. Green John Frantz

Twelfth Jacob Gould John Brader Aug. 31, 1864

Second C. J. Hoffman Michael Lynn Aug. 2, 1864

Do George Hammersley Michael Francis Aug. 16, 1864

Do Joseph Harrison, George Hamilton Oct. 13, 1864

jr.

Fourth William Howell Abraham Anderson Sept. 1, 1864

Do Mrs. William Daniel Brown Sept. 2, 1864

Howell

Do Zophar C. Howell Mansfield S. Sept. 3, 1864

Hamilton

Do Mrs. William S. James Lawson Sept. 26,

Hall 1864

Fifth Henry Howe Herman Dalhous

Ninth Mrs. J. G. Hess William Gross

Second John Horner, jr. Wilhelm Hess Feb. 7, 1865

Fourth James C. Johnston James T. Sept. 2, 1864

Robinson

Do John G. Johnston Charles Brislin Sept. 3, 1864

Ninth John A. Jackson James White

Tenth William Johns Evan James Sept. 12,

1864

Second J. E. Kingsley Matthew Youn Oct. 15, 1864

Fourth George Kern John Anderson Aug. 25, 1864

Do Charles B. Keen Neil Boyce Sept. 2, 1864

Do Mrs. Mary Krupp Andrew Rose Sept. 3, 1864

Sixth Benjamin Lewis Kelly Feb. 14, 1865

Kenderline

Second John T. Lewis John Atkinson Oct.12, 1864

Fourth Henry C. Lea John Seif July 27, 1864

Do ...do... Joseph Coyle Aug. 25, 1864

Second Joseph B. Myers Stephen Conness Aug. 5, 1864

Do S. A. Mercer Joseph Dwyer Aug. 31, 1864

Fourth John R. McCurdy Robert Johnson July 19, 1864

Do ...do... James F. Sept. 1, 1864

Mulligan

Do Joseph Manuel William Waltier Sept. 1, 1864

Do James Miller Dennis Sept. 2, 1864

McCafferty

Do E. Spencer Miller Charles W. Sept. 3, 1864

Mohorter

Ninth Mrs. Rebecca A. Frederick Stutz

Martin

Second Henry Maule Merrill Moready Feb. 7, 1865

Eighth G. A. Nicolls Michael Dolan Aug. 5, 1864

Do Mrs. G. A. Nicolls Philip J. Decker Aug.23, 1864

Fourth Dell Noblitt Dallas Meyers Feb. 3, 1865

Second George W. Paullin Henry Weill July 25, 1864

Do Waterman Palmer Ernst Degen July 26, 1864

Do Thomas H. Powers James Eagan Aug. 31, 1864

Fourth Thomas Potter James O"Neil July 28, 1864

Seventh John C. Price George Enos March 4,

(colored) 1865

Fourth Henry E. Rood Barney Coyle Aug. 25, 1864

Do Mrs. John M. Riley Sylvester B. Sept. 9, 1864

Cameron

Do Miss Ellen K. William H. Hibbs Sept. 9, 1864

Riley

Fifth Samuel W. Roop James White

Ninth Miss Annie E. William Nixon

Rhinehart

Fourth James A. William H. Pool March 7,

Rothermell 1865

Second William James Sill Samuel Pennie Aug. 30, 1864

Do Solomon Smucker, George C. Oct. 4, 1864

jr. Stevens

Do Thomas Sparks John Kennedy Oct. 14, 1864

Fourth E. D. Saunders Charles Hill Aug. 25, 1864

Do R. C. Shelmerdine John Smith Aug. 27, 1864

Do R. Q. Shelmerdine Charles Hauser Aug. 30,

1864

Do Caroline Sellers Cornelius White Sept. 1, 1864

Ninth Samuel Shoch James A. Loney

Do Mrs. Edward K. Samuel Moore

Smith