War of the Rebellion: Serial 126 Page 0924 CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.

Search Civil War Official Records

List of person who put in representative recruits, and names of recruits-Cont"d.

NEW YORK-Continued.

District Name of Name of recruits Date of call

principal

Twenty- John E. Leonard James Richey July 18,

fourth 1864

Do Miss E. Leonard John Doyle July 18,

1864

Do George W. George A. July 18,

Leonard Phillips 1864

Twenty- De Witt C. William W. July 18,

third McGraw Douglass 1864

Do Daniel McGraw John Martin July 18,

1864

Twenty- Christopher David B. Carrovan July 18,

fourth Morgan 1864

Do Mary E. P. James S. Moore July 18,

Morgan 1864

Do Adam Miller Michael Reachert July 18,

1864

Do George W. Mead Melvin N. Smith July 18,

1864

Twenty- Abel Minard Thomas Anderson July 18,

ninth 1864

Twenty- Timothy R. John McDonnell July 18,

third Porter 1864

Twenty- George W. Peck James Knox July 18,

fourth 1864

Do George R. Peck James Bohan July 18,

1864

Do Asa S. Parker Alexander De Witt July 18,

1864

Twenty- Hopkins C. Barney Quinn July 18,

ninth Pomeroy 1864

Thirtieth William H. Louis Bueckner July 18,

Peabody 1864

Twenty- A. R. Reynolds William L. Braman July 18,

fourth 1864

Thirtieth Dexter P. Rumsey Benjamin Corey July 18,

1864

Twenty- Shirley R. Snow George W. Van July 18,

fourth Alstyne 1864

Twenty- John Southworth George Hemmingway July 18,

sixth 1864

Do ...do... Louren Stone July 18,

1864

Twenty- Henry R. Seldon Michael Gill July 18,

eighth 1864

Twenty- Franklin John Firth July 18,

ninth Spaulding 1864

Do Thomas Scovil George Williams July 18,

1864

Thirtieth James G. Stevens George Anderson July 18,

1864

Do William E. James Thomas July 18,

Sanders 1864

Do Jacob George Washington July 18,

Schoellpopf 1864

Thirty- Newton Slawson Johnson D. Ensign July 18,

first 1864

Do Patrick Shafer Marcus L. Weiser July 18,

1864

Thirtieth George Taylor Giles Billinger July 18,

1864

Thirty- E. C. Topliff Patrick Whalen July 18,

first 1864

Twenty- Willie B. Woodin Thomas B. Baird July 18,

fourth 1864

Do William Wasson Robert O. Burgess July 18,

1864

Do Annette Wasson George Foster July 18,

1864

Do William H. S. Jacob Ganthuer July 18,

Wasson 1864

NEW JERSEY.

District Name of principal Name of recruit Date of

enlistment

Third John A. Anderson Charles Aug. 3, 1864

Rosenburry

Fifth Joseph Battin Samuel Tierney July 18,

1864

Third Captain William M. John Coyle Sept. 4,

Shipman 1864

Fifth Thomas B. Stewart Franklin A. July 18,

Dennis 1864

First William P. Tatem James Hamilton April 8,

1865

Second Mrs. Lydia A. Troth Henry Marshall Aug. 29,

1864

PENNSYLVANIA.

EASTERN DIVISION.

Third Lewis Audenreid Charles A. Friele

Do ...do... Edward A. Johnson

Fourth Samuel F. Altemus Alfred Roberts Sept. 1,

1864

Ninth Benjamin F. Leonard Shields

Appold

Fourth C. B. Barrett Samuel Black Aug.25, 1864

Do Boadil Brown Austin L. Vansant Aug.29, 1864

Do N. B. Brown William Johnson Aug.31, 1864

Do J. R. Blackston Jacob Ackerman Aug.31, 1864

Do Thomas Bell Thaddeus K. Sept.2, 1864

Sasporas

Do A. B. Burton William McKinney Sept.3, 1864

Do ...do... Harry Beck Sept.3, 1864

Do Mrs. C. B. Casper Durler Sept.5, 1864

Barrett

Do Miss Jane L. Joseph F. Topper Sept.5, 1864

Barrett

Do Miss Rebecca S. Alonzo Mahan Sept.6, 1864

Barrett

Do Miss Clara M. G. Joseph Grosser Sept.8, 1864

Barrett

Sixth George Bullock William Reed July 30,

1864

Seventh John M. Broomhall Elwood H. Gilbert Aug.31, 1864

Ninth Mrs. Isabella John Thomas

Bachman

Do Isaac O. Bruner Samuel Deckert

Tenth David P. Brown Thomas Brannan July 19,

1864