War of the Rebellion: Serial 126 Page 0923 UNION AUTHORITIES.

Search Civil War Official Records

List of persons who put in representative recruits, and names of recruits-Cont"d.

NEW YORK-Continued.

SOUTHERN DIVISION.

District Name of Name of recruit Date of

principal enlistment

First Thomas Barron John Hart Sept.27, 1864

Eighth William O"Brien Frederick Sept.3, 1864

Sinclair

Do John O"Brien George Muller Sept.8, 1864

Ninth Henry K. Bull James N. Drake July 26, 1864

Tenth D. J. Blauvelt Herman Ramalade Aug.9, 1864

Do William F. Bates John Meyers Sept.14, 1864

Do William R. Brown Philip Trainor Sept.20, 1864

Third Anthony F. Patrick F. Malin July 11, 1864

Campbell

Eighth George Collins, James Higgins July 19, 1864

jr.

Do Victor L. Conrad Eliter Kuch Aug.29, 1864

Do Peter Cooper Martin Schlotter Nov.22, 1864

Do ...do... Daniel Reardon December 5,

1864

Tenth Hugh N. Camp John Pennington Sept.14, 1864

Third Sidney Dorlan William Brown July 11, 1864

Eighth Charles Donohue James J. Turpie Sept.7, 1864

Seventh Charles Easton Joseph Reich Nov.11, 1864

Third J. W. Gustav Blum March 10,

Frothingham 1865

Tenth Charles B. Benjamin Buckbee June 3, 1864

Fosdick

Do J. H. Godwin, Samuel G. July 5, 1864

jr. Hodnett

Eighth Edwin M. Hulburt Noah Easton Aug.18, 1864

(colored)

Do Richard M. Hoe Frederick W. March 15,

Foger 1865

Ninth Edgar Ketchum Jeremiah Murphy July 25, 1864

Sixth Cyrus H. Loutrel Robert Hoffman July 25, 1864

Tenth William F. John Moorhouse Nov.14, 1864

Moller

First A. W. Nathans Peter Stoneman Sept.27, 1864

Do George L. Peck John Meddillish Nov.30, 1864

Eighth Percy R. Pyne James P. Varick April 5, 1865

Tenth Samuel Purdy John McMann Aug.3, 1864

Ninth Benjamin F. Richard Williams March 11,

Raynor 1865

Fourth John S. Sammis John Morrow Nov.30, 1864

Tenth H. F. Spaulding Partick Shelly July 9, 1864

Eighth William L. John Entwistle March 14,

Taylor 1865

Ninth Abram Wakeman John Hodges July 1, 1864

District. Name of Name of recruit Date of call

principal

Twenty- James C. Avery Patrick Halpin July 18, 1864

fourth

Do Charles E. Avery Agiduis Van Ord July 18, 1864

Do Martha R. Avery Lafayette July 18, 1864

Robinson

Do Mrs. E. H. Avery Isaac B. Race July 18, 1864

Twenty- Stephen H. Willis Cooper July 18, 1864

fifth Ainsworth

Thirtieth Allen W. Adams Benjamin Fields July 18, 1864

Twenty- Joseph P. Barber Joseph Thompson July 18, 1864

fourth

Twenty- George D. Beers James W. July 18, 1864

sixth Vangilder

Twenty- Alvine C. Barney John Bennitt July 18, 1864

seventh

Thirtieth Daniel S. Robert Griffin July 18, 1864

Bennett

Do Charles V. D. William Wilson July 18, 1864

Blackman

Twenty- David H. Bowles John A. Hazzard July 18, 1864

first

Twenty- John H. Chedell John S. Cummings July 18, 1864

fourth

Do Mrs. John H. Jackson Shuman July 18, 1864

Chedell

Twenty- Frank O. Peter Washington July 18, 1864

fifth Chamberlin

Twenty- Duncan Cameron James R. Landers July 18, 1864

ninth

Twenty- Rufus Dunham, M. Charles W. July 18, 1864

fourth D. Eastman

Do E. G. Day William Booth July 18, 1864

Do George B. Benton H. Benham July 18, 1864

Daniels

Twenty- John H. Denio William H. Lee July 18, 1864

eighth

Thirtieth Philip John Sims July 18, 1864

Dorsheimer

Do Charles Ensign Allen Curry July 18, 1864

Do Elisha W. Ensign George Allen July 18, 1864

Thirty- Frederick Eaton Charles Smith July 18, 1864

first

Do Reuben E. Fenton Henry B. Taylor July 18, 1864

Twenty- George W. Gates William Uphamer July 18, 1864

fifth

Thirtieth Solomon S. Alexander Curry July 18, 1864

Guthrie

Do Henry D. Garvin Arthur Benton July 18, 1864

Twenty- Arthur Holmes James E. July 18, 1864

third McCormick

Twenty- Henry Henion Cornelius L. July 18, 1864

fourth Younglove

Do William Hills George Applegate July 18, 1864

Do George Hocknell Huntington Jay July 18, 1864

Twenty- John H. Hawes Charles Wright July 18, 1864

sixth

Thirty- John D. Hillier Jackson Kelly July 18, 1864

first

Twenty- Thomas A. George H. Taylor July 18, 1864

seventh Johnson