War of the Rebellion: Serial 126 Page 0922 CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.

Search Civil War Official Records

List of persons who put in representative recruits, and names of recruits-Cont"d.

MASSACHUSETTS-Continued.

District Name of principal Name or recruit Date of

enlistment

Eighth John C. Whitin Joseph Jenkins Feb.28, 1865

Ninth David F. Wood Henry Williams Feb.2, 1865

Do Moses Wood Alfred Sawyer Sept.13,

1864

Do J. S. Ward Dempsey Spate March 8,

1865

Do Nelson D. White Lewis Robinson Oct.10, 1864

Do Harvey Wyman Evans McGee Jan.9, 1865

Tenth Jerome Wells Edmund Randall Sept.1, 1864

Do Marshal Wilcox William Green Oct.11, 1864

Fourth N. C. Whitney Hiram Gadsden April 6,

1865

Do Theodore D. Whitney Charles Cooper April 6,

1865

Do George D. Whitney James Brown April 6,

1865

Do Mrs. Carrie F. John Brown April 6,

Whitney 1865

Do Thomas Wigglesworth Samuel Jenkins April 6,

1865

Do Miss Ann William Cuyler April 6,

Wigglesworth 1865

Eighth Charles P. Whitin Sam. Rivers April 6,

1865

Do Eli Warner Henry Pringle April 6,

1865

Tenth D. R. Williams Robert Simmons April 6,

1865

Do Stephen Walley Jack Simmons April 6,

1865

Commonwe J. Sullivan Warren David Robinson April 6,

alth 1865

Do Miss Mary Jemmy Perry April 6,

Wigglesworth 1865

Do Edward Warren William Boarn April 6,

1865

Second Atherton Wales Wilson Sheppard Aug.20, 1864

Fourth Joseph E. Worcester Elias Johnson Feb.20, 1865

Sixth Thomas E. Whitcomb John Jackson Nov.28, 1864

RHODE ISLAND.

Second Henry Howard John Holland Aug.19,

1864

Do Mrs. Henry Howard William H. Aug.19,

Chaplin 1864

CONNECTICUT.

Third Miss Elizabeth C. Charles Hall Aug.2, 1864

Greene

Do Miss A. E. Greene Daniel Huntington Aug.5, 1864

First William H. Hunter Charles White Oct.7, 1864

(one year)

Do William T. Lee Michael Ahern July 27,

(three years) 1864

Do Lyman H. Tuttle James F. King Sept.27,

(one year) 1864

NEW YORK.

NORTHERN DIVISION.

District Name of principal Name of recruit On call of-

Fourteenth J. J. Austin Charles L. July 18,

Terrill 1864

Do Henry M. Benedict Nelson Martell July 18,

1864

Sixteenth Edwin S. Bogue J. Frank Wait July 18,

1864

Eighteenth Master Walter Wililam Carroll July 18,

Butler 1864

Nineteenth Norman Bissell George D. July 18,

Barringer 1864

Twelfth Edward C. Cline Levi Gounder July 18,

1864

Eighteenth James M. Cook Charles M. Price July 18,

1864

Twentieth Zenas Eldred Timothy Guilfoil July 18,

1864

Sixteenth Thomas S. Gray Morgan F. Smith July 18,

1864

Fourteenth William Newton Joseph W. Stevens July 18,

1864

Do T. W. Olcott J. R. Bradstreet July 18,

1864

Sixteenth William H. Jerome B. Tallman July 18,

Richardson 1864

Do Samuel T. Richards Marshal L. Brown July 18,

1864

Twelfth Charles W. Swift Theodore Roloff July 18,

1864

Fourteenth R. M. Van Sickler Richard W. July 18,

Stevens 1864

Do C. P. Williams John W. Robe July 18,

1864