War of the Rebellion: Serial 126 Page 0919 UNION AUTHORITIES.

Search Civil War Official Records

List of persons who put in representative recruits, and names of recruits-Cont"d.

MASSACHUSETTS-Continued.

District Name of principal Name of recruit Date of

enlistment

Fourth Samuel Hall, jr. Peter Brown April 6,

1865.

Sixth Dudley Hall Dick Wright March 4,

1865.

Fourth William R. Inman Samuel C. Gates Sept. 27,

1864.

Do P. T. Jackson William Riggs Aug. 30, 1864.

Do Mrs. Susan M. Andy Jennings Jan. 5, 1865.

Jackson

Do John Jeffries, Hampton Wade Jan. 13, 1865.

jr.

Sixth William Jenkins John Whideman Oct. 9, 1864.

Seventh Cyrus Jones Jim Walley Feb. 17, 1865.

Fourth D. B. Kidder Levi Webb Oct. 12, 1864.

Do Chester W. David Johnson Sept. 5, 1864.

Kingsley

Sixth Samuel Knight Thornton Walker Sept. 16,

1864.

Do Francis H. Knight Thornton Sept. 16,

Alexander 1864.

Do William H. Keith Henry Johnson Nov. 25, 1864.

Do Rufus Kendrick Daniel Morton March 4,

1865.

Eighth William Knowlton William Sherman Sept. 28,

1864.

Do William Kendall William Adams Jan. 19, 1865.

Ninth Calvin Kelton Daniel Bruce Oct. 13, 1864.

Tenth Ensign H. Kellogg John Mallen Jan. 23, 1865.

Do Lorenzo A. Reuben Kennedy Sept. 2, 1864.

Kellogg

Second William F. Lock John Bell Feb. 20, 1865.

Do John P. Lovell John Ward Aug. 25, 1864.

Do Henry Lord Augustus Hank Nov. 25, 1864.

Do Charles D. Charles J. Sept. 17,

Lathrop Newcomb 1864.

Third Miss Rebecca A. Lemon Strickland Nov. 23, 1864.

Lowell

Do Miss Anna C. James Smiley Nov. 23, 1864.

Lowell

Do George Lewis Michael Cushing July 15, 1864.

Fourth B. Lincoln William Gilmore Aug. 20, 1864.

Do Albert P. Lovejoy John Brady December 21,

1864.

Do Charles G. Loring Harry Jones Oct. 17, 1864.

Do Charles G. Loring Daniel Watson Feb. 15, 1865.

Do ...do... George Johnson Feb. 15, 1865.

Do Miss Isa E. James Bright Oct. 23, 1864.

Loring

Do F. C. Loring John A. Payne Jan. 28, 1865.

Do Mrs. Anna S. Thomas Gosney Jan. 17, 1865.

Loring

Do Miss Mary G. William Hazzard Jan. 29, 1865.

Loring

Do John Livermore Hiram W. Aldrich December 21,

1864.

Do Caroline H. Charles A. Bridge December 21,

Livermore 1864.

Do Emma C. Livermore Orlando L. December 21,

Doherty 1864.

Do Mary C. Livermore John Green December 21,

1864.

Do George Livermore William McBride Jan. 30, 1865.

Do Elizabeth C. Samuel Wilson Jan. 30, 1865.

Livermore

Do Charles C. Preston Green Jan. 12, 1865.

Livermore

Do H. W. Longfellow Alexander Jan. 12, 1865.

Thackston

Do Israel Livermore Peter Davis March 7,

1865.

Sixth Edward Lawrence Robert Davis Oct. 13, 1864.

Do George W. Little Dennis Easter Oct. 13, 1864.

Do George Lawton George Iglen Nov. 24, 1864.

Seventh Eliab Lee Richard Corwin March 8,

1865.

Eighth James Lovering Alexander Scott December 22,

1864.

Tenth W. C. Langdon John Walker Oct. 12, 1864.

Fourth John A. Lowell Henry Griffin April 6,

1865.

Do Augustus Lowell Prince Hamilton April 6,

1865.

Do J. Russell Lowell Paul Owen April 6,

1865.

Second Alvah Morrison Jack Carper Oct. 12, 1864.

Third Joseph Murdock Albert Jenkins Oct. 18, 1864.

Do Richard Moffact Ephraim Jenkins Oct. 4, 1864.

Fourth Isaac B. Mills Charles May December 9,

1864.

Do George Morey William Hawley December 12,

1864.

Do Watson Matthews Charles Harden December 21,

1864.

Do Rev. Summer Mason Samuel Jackson December 21,

1864.

Do Lorenzo Marett Spencer Jurnigan December 21,

1864.

Do Calvin Morse Cornelius Briggs December 27,

1864.

Do Nathaniel G. James Brown December 27,

Manson 1864.

Fifth Dr. William Mack Jackson Hays Nov. 14, 1864.

Seventh Francis Monroe Edmund Bailey March 8,

1865.

Ninth Garry Munson Kato Little Jan. 16, 1865.

Do Clesson Merriman Lewis L. Aug. 16, 1864.

Faitchilds

Tenth Francis F. McLean Jacob Sheppard Sept. 17,

1864.

Second Alvah Morrison, Elick Scott April 6,

2nd 1865.

Do Bradford Marble John Wilson April 6,

1865.

Sixth Frederick May Quenters Hunt March 4,

1865.

First Seth Nickerson David R. Arlett Oct. 30, 1864.

Third John A. Newell George A. Moore Aug. 20, 1864.

Fourth Samuel Neal Henry G. Marmon Jan. 16, 1865.

Tenth H. S. Noyes Gibson Mahaka Aug. 12, 1864.

Fourth George Nichols Kipp Mitchell April 6,

1865.

Second Henry Newton George Jones Oct. 10, 1864.

Sixth Miss Lucy Osgood Anthony Gaines Oct. 12, 1864.

Tenth Charles M. Owen Samuel Dudley December 28,

1864.