War of the Rebellion: Serial 122 Page 0964 CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.

Search Civil War Official Records

orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over you according to the Rules and Articles for the government of the armies of the United States; so help you God."

106. The Rules and Articles of War will then be read to the company by the captain, or under his superintendence, as also paragraph 844 of Army Regulations, and read again, in like manner semu-annually, on the last days of December and June, and on the muster-rolls of which, and that of muster into service, the captain will certify that the Rules have been read as here directed.

* * * *

WAR DEPARTMENT, ADJUTANT-GENERAL'S OFFICE,

Washington, October 10, 1861.

The following extracts from the General Regulations will govern the Quartermaster's Department of the Army of the United States, and are published for the information and guidance of all concerned.*

By order of the Secretary of War:

L. THOMAS,

Adjutant-General.

Principal officials of the War Department and its bureaus from November 1, 1860, to March 31, 1862.

[Complied form official recounts.]

SECRETARY OF WAR.

John B. Floyd, resigned December 29, 1860.

Joseph Hold, ad interim, December 31, 1860, (Appointed and confirmed January 18, 1861.)

Simon Cameron, March 5, 1861.

Edwin M. Stanton, January 15, 1862.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF WAR.

Thomas A. Scott, appointment authorized by law August 3, 1861.

Peter H. Watson, January 24, 1862.

John Tucker, January 29, 1862.

ADJUTANT-GENERAL.

Colonel Samuel Cooper, resigned March 7, 1861.

Colonel Lorenzo Thomas, March 7, 1861., (Appointed brigadier- general August 3, 1861.)

INSPECTOR-GENERAL (SENIOR).

Colonel Sylvester Churchill, retired September 25, 1861.

Colonel Randolph B. Marcy, August 9, 1861.

QUARTERMASTER-GENERAL.

Brigadier General Joseph E. Johnston, resigned April 22, 1861.

Brigadier Ebenezer S. Sibley, April 22, 1861. (Acting).

Brigadier General Montgomery C. Meigs, May 15, 1861.

COMMISSARY-GENERAL OF SUBSISTENCE.

Colonel George Gibson, died September 29, 1861.

Colonel Joseph P. Taylor, September 29, 1861.

SURGEON-GENERAL.

Colonel Thomas Lawson, died May 15, 1861.

Colonel Clement A. Finley, May 15, 1861.

PAYMASTER-GENERAL.

Colonel Benjamin F. Larned.

CHIEF OF ENGINEERS.

Colonel Joseph G. Totten.

CHIEF OF TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS.

Colonel . John. J. Abert, retired September 9, 1861.

Colonel Stephen H. Long, September 9, 1861.

CHIEF OF ORDNANCE,

Colonel Henry K. Craig, relieved April 23, 1861.

Colonel James W. Ripley, April 23, 1861. (Promoted brigadier- general August 3, 1861.)

JUDGE-ADVOCATE.

Bvt. Major John F. Lee.

SIGNAL OFFICER.

Major Albert J. Mayer.

---------------

* The extract (here omitted) comprise pages 159-240, inclusive, of the Revised Army Regulations of 1861.

---------------