War of the Rebellion: Serial 106 Page 0884 Chapter LXII. OPERATIONS ON THE PACIFIC COAST.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of troops in the Department of the Pacific, Brigadier General George Wright, U. S. Army, commanding, June 30, 1864.

DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA.

Brigadier General GEORGE WRIGHT.

PRESIDIO OS SAN FRANCISCO, CAL.

Colonel CALEB C. SIBLEY.

9th United States (three companies).

Native California Cavalry Battalion,

Company B.

FORT POINT, CAL.

Lieutenant GEORGE W. WALKER.

3rd U. S. Artillery, Battery H.

9th Unitet States, Company I.

ALCATRAZ ISLAND, CAL.

Captain WILLIAM A. WINDER.

3rd U. S. Artillery, Batteries D and I.

6th California, Company A.

9th United States, Companies G and K.

POINT SAN JOSE, CAL.

Captain FREDERICK MEARS.

9th United States, Company H.

BENICIA BARRACKS, CAL.

Lieutenant Colonel AMBROSE E. HOOKER.

6th California (three companies).

BENICIA ARSENAL, CAL.

Lieutenant Colonel ROBERT A WAINWRIGHT.

Detachment of Ordnance, U. S. Army.

CAMP REYNOLDS, ANGEL ISLAND, CAL.

Bvt. Major GEORGE P. ANDREWS.

3rd U. S. Artillery, Battery B.

FORT MILLER, CAL.

Lieutenant Colonel JAMES N. OLNEY.

2nd California, Companies A and K.

FORT CHURCHILL, NEV. TER.

Major CHARLES McDERMIT.

1st Nevada Cavalry (four companies).

1st Nevada (three companies).

FORT CROOK, CAL.

Captain HENRY B. MELLEN.

2nd California Cavalry, Company C.

CAMP UNION, NEAR SACRAMENTO, CAL.

Captain JAMES C. DOUGHTY.

2nd California Calvalry (three companies).

FORT KLAMATH, OREG.

Lieutenant Colonel CHARLES S. DREW.

1st Oregon Cavalry, Company C.

DISTRICT OF OREGON.

Brigadier General BENJAMIN ALVORD.

FORT VANCOUVER, WASH. TER.

Captain PHIPPIP A. OWEN.

1st Washington Territory, Companies E and H.

9th United States, Company D.

VANCOUVER ARSENAL, WASH. TER.

Captain THEODORE J. ECKERSON.

Detachment of Ordnance, U. S. Army.

SAN JUAN ISLAND, WASH. TER.

Captain LYMAN BISSELL.

9th United States, Company C.

CAPE DISAPPOINTMENT, WASH. TER.

Captain WILLIAM H. JORDAN.

9th Unitet States, Company A.

FORT WALLA WALLA, WASH. TER.

Lieutenant Colonel THOMAS C. ENGLISH.

1st Washington Territory, Companies A and B.

FORT COLVILLE, WASH. TER.

Major CALVIN H. RUMBILL.

1st Washington Territory, Company C.

FORT DALLES, OREG.

Major JACOB S. RINEARSON.

1st Washington Territory, Company F.

FORT STEILACOOM, WASH. TER.

Captain EDGBERT H. TUCKER.

1st Washington Territory, Company K.

FORT BOISE, IDAHO TER.

Colonel REUBEN F. MAURY.

1st Washington Territory (three companies).

FORT HOSKINS, OREG.

Captain LYMAN S. SCOTT.

4th California, Company D.