War of the Rebellion: Serial 104 Page 0538 KY.,S.W.VA.,TENN., N. & C.GA.,MISS.,ALA., & W.FLA.

Search Civil War Official Records

DISTRICT OF NORTHERN ALABAMA.

Brigadier General ROBERT S. GRANGER.

Post of Decatur.

Colonel WILLIAM H. FAIRBANKS.

149th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel William D. Mull.

Indiana Light Artillery, 25th Battery, Lieutenant Thomas P. Farley.

1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery E, Lieutenant George M. Wilson.

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain William H. Pease.

First Brigade, First Division, Department of the Cumberland.

Colonel WILLIAM GIVEN.

73rd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Alfred B. Wade.

18th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Horner.

102nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel John Huston.

189th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel James McD. Roe.

46th Wisconsin, Colonel Frederick S. Lovell.

Post of Stevenson.

Colonel WLADIMIR KRZYZANOWSKI.

58th New York, Major Michael Esembaux.

106th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Gustavus Tafel.

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery K, Captain Lewis Heckman.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery I, Captain Thomas Grey.

DISTRICT OF EAST TENNESSEE.

Major General GEORGE STONEMAN.

FOURTH DIVISION, DEPARTMENT OF THE CUMBERLAND.

Brigadier General DAVIS TILLSON.

First Brigade.

Colonel CHAUNCEY G. HAWLEY.

2nd North Carolina Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel William C. Bartlett.

3rd North Carolina Mounted Infantry, Colonel George W. Kirk.

4th Tennessee, Major Thomas H. Reeves.

10th Tennessee, Colonel James W. Scully.

Indiana Light Artillery, Wilder Battery, Captain Hubbard T. Thomas.

1st Ohio Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Fordyce M. Keith.

1st U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel John E. McGowan.

Second Brigade.

Colonel HORATIO G. GIBSON.

34th Kentucky,* Major Joseph B. Watkins.

1st Tennessee (two companies),* Lieutenant Wiley M. Christian.

2nd Tennessee,* Lieutenant Elisha Harbour.

7th Tennessee Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel James J. Dail.

40th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Frederick W. Lister.

Illinois Light Artillery, Colvin's Battery, Lieutenant Charles M. Judd.

Illinois Light Artillery, Henshaw's Battery, Captain Edward C. Henshaw.

Indiana Light Artillery, 7th Battery, Captain William Stokes.

1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery K, Captain John C. Schuetz.

1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery L, Captain Carlton Neal.

1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery M,* Captain Augustus H. Emery.

Minnesota Light Artillery, 2nd Battery, Lieutenant Lyman W. Ayer.

Ohio Light Artillery, 10th Battery, Captain John R. Crain.

Ohio Light Artillery, 21st Battery, Lieutenant William D. Mann.

Ohio Light Artillery, 22nd Battery, Lieutenant Harvey Burdell.

2nd Ohio Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Martin B. Ewing.

1st Tennessee Light Artillery, Battery B,* Captain William O. Beebe.

1st Tennessee Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain Samuel D. Leinart.

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Company C, Captain John R. Davies.

---------------

*Constituted the forces at Cumberland Gap under Colonel William Y. Dillard.

---------------