War of the Rebellion: Serial 104 Page 0536 KY.,S.W.VA.,TENN., N. & C.GA.,MISS.,ALA., & W.FLA.

Search Civil War Official Records

DISTRICT OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE.

Major General LOVEL H. ROUSSEAU.

POST FORCES, NASHVILLE, TENN.

Brigadier General JOHN F. MILLER.

First Brigade, First Division.

Colonel EDWIN C. MASON.

142nd Indiana, Colonel John M. Comparet.

45th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Adolphus Dobke.

176th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Nesbitt.

179th Ohio, Colonel Harley H. Sage.

45th Wisconsin, Colonel Henry F. Belitz.

Unbrigaded.

182nd Ohio, Colonel Lewis Butler.

78th Pennsylvania, Colonel Augustus B. Bonnaffon.

5th Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel Nathaniel Witt.

17th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William R. Shafter.

U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, 2nd Battalion (detachment), Captain John H. Meyer.

Garrison Artillery.

Major JOHN J. ELY.

1st Illinois Light, Battery B, Captain Lyman A. White.

Indiana Light, 2nd Battery, Captain James S. Whicher.

Indiana Light, 12th Battery, Lieutenant James A. Dunwoody.

Iowa Light, 1st Battery, Lieutenant Thomas A. Ijams.

1st Missouri Light, Battery C, Captain John L. Matthaei.

2nd U. S. Light, Battery A, Captain Fielding P. Meigs.

FIRST SUB-DISTRICT.

Major General ROBERT H. MILROY.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General HORATIO P. VAN CLEVE.

154th Illinois, Colonel McLain F. Wood.

143rd Indiana, Colonel John F. Grill.

115th Ohio, Colonel Thomas C. Boone.

188th Ohio, Colonel Jacob E. Taylor.

75th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Alvin V. Matzdorff.

1st Tennessee Mounted Infantry (five companies), Major Francis M. McKee.

Indiana Light Artillery, 4th Battery, Captain Benjamin F. Johnson.

1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain Jesse B. Fuller.

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 8th Battery, Captain Henry E. Stiles.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General NATHAN A. M. DUDLEY.

148th Illinois, Colonel Horace H. Wilsie.

152nd Illinois, Colonel Ferdinand D. Stephenson.

153rd Illinois, Colonel Stephen Bronson.

155th Illinois, Colonel Gustavus A. Smith.

151st Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel John E. Sweet.

42nd Missouri (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Thaddeus J. Stauber.

59th Ohio (two companies), Captain Elbert M. Sargent.

47th Wisconsin, Colonel George C. Ginty.

New York Light Artillery, 13th Battery, Captain Henry Bundy.

Third Brigade.

Colonel AMASA COBB.

29th Michigan, Colonel Thomas Saylor.

43rd Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Byron Paine.