War of the Rebellion: Serial 103 Page 0802 KY., S. W. VA., TENN., N. & C. GA., MISS., ALA., & W. FLA.

Search Civil War Official Records

Mount Sterling.

1st Kentucky Light Artillery, Battery C, Lieutenant Richard W. McReynolds.

New Castle.

54th Kentucky,* Colonel Harvey M. Buckley.

Paris.

53rd Kentucky,* Lieutenant Colonel William C. Johnson.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General HUGH EWING.

Second Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel WALTER S. BABCOCK.

52nd Kentucky (three companies), Captain Francis Houchin.

17th Kentucky Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel F. Johnson.

5th U. S. Colored Cavalry, Third Battalion, Captain Isaac Gray.

12th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery (four companies), Major Nathaniel H. Foster.

Not brigaded.

27th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel John H. Ward.

23rd U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Company D, Lieutenant George W. Kingsbury.

9th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Captain Adolphus von Dachenhausen.

11th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Gottlob Hummel.

40th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Captain Patrick Dwyer.

67th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion),

Captain S.

157th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion),

Chadwick.

68th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Usher F. Kelly

77th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Thomas Clark.

83rd Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion),

Lieutenant S.

84th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion),

Morrison.

141st Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Noah W. Yoder.

30th Wisconsin (detachment), Lieutenant Colonel Edward M. Bartlett.

Indiana Light Artillery, 24th Battery, Captain Alexander Hardy

NEWPORT BARRACKS.

Colonel SIDNEY BURBANK.

2nd United States, Colonel Sidney Burbank.

13th United States, Lieutenant Colonel George L. Andrews.

5th U. S. Artillery, Battery H.

DISTRICT OF WESTERN KENTUCKY.

Brigadier General SOLOMON MEREDITH.

Paducah, Ky.

Colonel JOSHUA J. GUPPEY.

49th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel William P. Moore.

7th Tennessee Cavalry (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Isaac R. Hawkins.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery B, Lieutenant James M. Pence.

8th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel James D. McBride.

---------------

*Mounted infantry.

---------------