War of the Rebellion: Serial 103 Page 0797 CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

DISTRICT OF THE ETOWAH.

Major General JAMES B. STEEDMAN.

FIRST SEPARATE DIVISION.

Major General JAMES B. STEEDMAN.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN H. KING.

15th United States, 2nd Battalion, Major

Albert Tracy.

15th United States, 3rd Battalion, Captain

John H. Young.

16th United States [ten companies], Captain

Ebenezer Gay.

18th United States, 2nd Battalion, Captain

Alexander Chambers.

19th United States, 1st Battalion, Captain

Edmund L. Smith.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery G,

Lieutenant Lorenzo D. Immell.

Second Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel CHARLES H. GROSVENOR.

29th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel O. Gregory.

32nd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Hans Blums.

44th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel James F. Curtis.

68th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Harvey J. Espy.

18th Ohio, Major John M. Benedict.

Bridgeport, Ala.

68th New York, Colonel Felix Prince Salm.

Unassigned infantry.

149th Illinois, Colonel William C. Kneffner.

150th Illinois, Colonel George W. Keener.

145th Indiana [seven companies], Lieutenant Colonel John F. Douglass.

11th Michigan [detachment], Lieutenant John Graham.

14th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Thomas J. Morgan.

16th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William B. Gaw.

18th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Augustus O. Millington.

42nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph R. Putnam.

44th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Lewis Johnson.

ARTILLERY.

Colonel CHARLES S. COTTER.

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Major JOSIAH W. CHURCH.

1st Illinois Light, Battery M, Captain George W. Spencer.

Indians Light, 7th Battery, Lieutenant William F. Sliney.

Indiana Light, 8th Battery, Lieutenant William Stokes.

1st Michigan Light, Battery K, Captain John C. Schuetz.

1st Minnesota Heavy, Company A, Lieutenant Elisha D. K. Randall.

1st Minnesota Heavy, Company B, Lieutenant Levi J. Albred.

1st Minnesota Heavy, Company C, Captain George L. Porter.

1st Minnesota Heavy, Company D, Captain Calvin Reeves.

Minnesota Light, 2nd Battery, Captain William A. Hotchkiss.

1st Ohio Light, Battery I, Captain Hubert Dilger.

Ohio Light, 20th Battery, Captain William Backus.

1st Wisconsin Heavy, Company C, Captain John R. Davies.

Bridgeport, Ala.

Captain HARRISON B. YORK.

1st Ohio Light, Battery B, Captain Norman A. Baldwin.

Ohio Light, 9th Battery, Lieutenant Frank Keeny.

4th United States, Battery M, Lieutenant Samuel Canby.