War of the Rebellion: Serial 103 Page 0794 KY., S.W.VA., TENN., N. & C.GA., MISS., ALA., & W.FLA.

Search Civil War Official Records

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Captain ALEXANDER MARSHALL.

Kentucky Light, 1st Battery, Captain Theodore S. Thomasson.

1st Ohio Light, Battery G, Lieutenant Nathaniel M. Newell.

Ohio Light, 6th Battery, Captain Aaron P. Baldwin.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery B, Captain Jacob Ziegler.

DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE.

Major General LOVELL H. ROUSSEAU.

FOURTH DIVISION, TWENTIETH ARMY CORPS.

Major General LOVELL H. ROUSSEAU.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM P. LYON.

73rd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Alfred B.

Wade.

18th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel John W.

Horner.

102nd Ohio, Major John Huston.

13th Wisconsin, Captain Charles S. Noyes.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EDWIN C. MASON.

142nd Indiana, Colonel John M. Comparet.

45th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Adolphus Dobke.

176th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Nesbitt.

179th Ohio, Colonel Harley H. Sage.

45th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Gumal Hesse.

Unassigned.

61st Illinois, Major Jerome B. Nulton.

83rd Illinois [eight companies], Captain Joshua M. Snyder.

83rd Illinois [two companies], Captain James Moore.

29th Michigan, Colonel Thomas Saylor.

11th Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel John Ball.

42nd Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Thaddeus J. Stauber.

47th Missouri, Colonel Amos W. Maupin.

58th New York, Major Michael Esembaux.

59th Ohio [two companies], Captain Elbert M. Sargent.

106th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Gustavus Tafel.

115th Ohio, Colonel Thomas C. Boone.

173rd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Calvin A. Shepard.

175th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Daniel McCoy.

182nd Ohio, Colonel Lewis Butler.

75th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Alvin V. Matzdorff.

78th Pennsylvania [three companies], Lieutenant Colonel Augustus B. Bonnaffon.

43rd Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Byron Paine.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery D, Lieutenant George W. Kniss.

POST FORCES, NASHVILLE, TENN.

Brigadier General JOHN F. MILLER.

17th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William R. Shafter.

44th Wisconsin, Colonel George G. Symes.

U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, 2nd Battalion [detachment], Colonel Frank

P. Cahill.

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery B,*Captain Lyman A. White.

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery D,* Captain Edgar H. Cooper.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery F,* Lieutenant George R. Richardson.

Indiana Light Artillery, 2nd Battery,* Captain James S. Whicher.

Indiana Light Artillery, 12th Battery,* Lieutenant Isaac Hamilton.

Iowa Light Artillery, 1st Battery,* Captain William H. Gay.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery C,* Captain John L.

Matthael.

Ohio Light Artillery, 3rd Battery,* Captain John Sullivan.

Ohio Light Artillery, 4th Battery,* Lieutenant Louis Zimmerer.

Ohio Light Artillery, 10th Battery,* Lieutenant Joseph B. Gage.

1st Tennessee Light Artillery, Battery C,* Lieutenant Joseph Grigsby.

1st Tennessee Light Artillery, Battery D,* Lieutenant James H. Kyle.

2nd U. S. Light Artillery, Battery F,* Lieutenant Lemuel Smith.

---------------

*Constituted the garrison artillery under Major John J. Ely.

---------------