War of the Rebellion: Serial 102 Page 0264 LOUISIANA AND THE TRANS- MISSISSIPPI. Chapter LX.

Search Civil War Official Records

Fort Snelling, Minn.

Major EBENEZER A. RICE.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, COMPANY A, Lieutenant Albert R. Field, Jr.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company D, (detachment),* Captain James M. Paine.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company H, Lieutenant John T. Morrison.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company L, Lieutenant Frank McGrade.

Hatch's Battalion Minnesota Cavalry, Company F, Captain Edward Oakford. +

Saint Paul, Minn.

23rd U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Company K, Captain Milo E. Palmer.

Suk Center, Minn.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, COMPANY K, (detachment), Lieutenant Jonathan Darrow.

SECOND SUB- DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM PFAENDER.

Fort Ridgely, Minn.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM PFAENDER.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company A, Captain John R. Jones.

2nd Minnesota Calvary, Company F, Captain Thomas M. Smith.

1st U. S . Volunteers, Company I, Captain Richard W. Musgrove.

1st Independent Company U. S. Volunteers, Lieutenant Cyrus L. Hutchins.

Minnesota Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (section), Lieutenant Don A. Daniels.

North Line.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company I, Captain Isaac Bonham.

THIRD SUB- DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA.

Lieutenant Colonel C. POWELL ADAMS.

Fort Abercrombie, Dak. Ter.

Lieutenant Colonel C. POWELL ADAMS.

Hatch's Battalion Minnesota Cavalry, Company A, Lieutenant George A. Freudenreich.

Hatch's Battalion Minnesota Cavalry, Company B, Lieutenant Stephan H. Miner.

Hatch's Battalion Minnesota Cavalry, Company D, Captain William R. Ross.

1st U. S . Volunteers, Company A, Captain Hooper B. Straut.

PRINCETON, MINN.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company M. (detachment), Lieutenant Frank C. Griswold.

FORT WADSWORTH, DAK. TER.

Major ROBERT H. ROSE.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company B, Captain Lewis J. Patch.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company C, Captain Aaron S. Everest.

2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company D (detachment), Lieutenant Lyman B. Smith.

1st U. S. Volunteers Company F, Lieutenant George E. Handy.

Minnesota Light Artillery, 3rd Battery z9 section), Lieutenant Horace H. Western.

UNASSIGNED.

1st U. S . Volunteers (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel William Tamblyn.

---------------

*Detachments Companies B and C, Second Minnesota Cavalry, and Third Minnesota Battery attached.

+At Draft Rendezvous.

---------------