War of the Rebellion: Serial 102 Page 0259 Chapter LX. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

THIRTEENTH ARMY CORPS. *

Major General GORDON GRANGER.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General JAMES C. VEATCH.

First Brigade.

Brigadier G en. JAMES R. SLACK.

99th Illinois (five companies) Lieutenant Colonel Asa C. Matthews.

47th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel John A. McLaughlin.

21st Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Salue G. Van Anda.

29th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Bradford Hancock.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General ELIAS S. DENNIS.

8th Illinois, Colonel Josiah A. Sheetz.

11th Illinois, Colonel James H. Coates.

46th Illinois, Colonel Benjamin Dornblaser.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General LOREN KENT.

29th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel John A. Callicott.

30th Missouri (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel William T. Wilkinson

161st New York, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Kinsey.

23rd Wisconsin, Major / Joseph E. Greene.

Artillery.

Massachusetts light, 4th Battery Z9D), Lieutenant George W. Taylor.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM P. BENTON.

First Brigade.

Colonel DAVID P. GRIER.

28th Illinois, Major Hinman RHODES.

77th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel John B. Reid.

96th Ohio (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Albert H. Brown.

35th Wisconsin, Colonel Henry Orff.

Second Brigade.

Colonel HENRY M. DAY.

91st Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel George A. Day.

50th Indiana (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Samuel T. Wells.

29th Iowa, Colonel Thomas H. Benton, Jr.

7th Vermont, Colonel William C. Holbrook.

Third Brigade.

Colonel CONRAD KREZ.

33rd Iowa, Colonel Cyrus H. Mackey.

77th Ohio (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel William E. Stevens.

27th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Tne Eyck G. Olmsted.

28th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Edmund B. Gray.

Artillery.

New York Light, 21st Battery, Cpt. James Barnes.

New York Light, 26th Battery, Lieutenant Adam Beattie.

---------------

*For roster of Second Division, see p. 261.

---------------