War of the Rebellion: Serial 102 Page 0257 Chapter LX. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

RESERVE ARTILLERY.

Major WILLIAM H. BOLTON.

2nd Illinois Light, Battery L, Captain Erastus A. Nichols.

Ohio Light, 7th Battery, Cpt. Harlow P. McNaughton.

2nd U. S. Colored Light, Battery C, Captain Robert Raney.

2nd U. S . Colored Light, Battery D, Captain William M. Pratt.

ENROLLED MILITIA.

Brigadier General GEORGE C. MCKEE.

1st Mississippi, Colonel William B. Holbrook

2nd Mississippi, Colonel William Woods.

1st Mississippi Freedman, Colonel Mathew M. Miller.

UNBRIGADED.

64th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Edward B. Meatyard.

5th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Erastus N. Owen.

DISTRICT OF NATCHEZ.

Brigadier General JOHN W. DAVIDSON.

DETACHMENT OF SIGNAL CORPS.

Lieutenant ERNEST A. DENICKE.

POST OF NATCHEZ.

8th New Hampshire (three companies), Captain James H. Landers.

58th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Simon M. Preston.

3rd Enrolled Mississippi Militia, Colonel Ernest A. Denicke.

6th U. S . Colored Heavy Artillery, Colonel Bernard G. Farrar.

Ohio Light Artillery, 26th Battery, Captain Theobold D. Yost.

POSTS OF NATCHEZ AND RODNEY.

70th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Willard C. Earle.

10th Tennessee Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel James T. Abernathy.

Ohio Light Artillery, 8th Battery, Captain James F. Putnam.

BULLITT'S BAYOU AND VIDALIA, LA.

63rd U. S. Colored Troops (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel Albion L. Mitchell.

SIXTEENTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General ANDREW J. SMITH.

PONONIERS.

114th Illinois, Captain John M. Johnson.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General JOHN McARTHUR.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM L. McMILLEN.

33rd Illinois, Colonel Charles E. Lippincott.

26th Indiana, Colonel John G. Clark.

93rd Indiana, Major Samuel S. Crowe.

10th Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel P. Jennison. ;

72nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles G. ton.

95th Ohio, m Lieutenant Colonel Jefferson Brumback.

Second Brigade.

Colonel LUCIUS F. HUBBARD.

47th Illinois, Colonel David W. Magee.

5th Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Gere.

9th Minnesota, Colonel Josiah F. Marsh.

11th Missouri, Major Modesta J. Green.

8th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Britton.

17 R R- VOL XLVIII, PT II