War of the Rebellion: Serial 099 Page 1155 Chapter LIX. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. -UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of troops in the Department of North Carolina, Major General Robert F. Hoke, C. S. Army, commanding, February 10, 1865.

SECOND MILITARY DISTRICT.

Brigadier General LAWRENCE S. BAKER.

First Sub-District, Goldsborough, N. C.

Colonel STEPHEN D. POOL.

3rd Junior Reserves, Lieutenant Colonel William F. French.

Senior Reserves (battalion), Major Boaz F. Hooks.

Senior Reserves (one company), Captain J. Dawson.

Senior Reserves (one company), * Captain John B. Griswold.

10th North Carolina, Company F, Lieutenant Richard W. Evans.

Kelly's battery (detachment), Lieutenant W. A. Evans.

Third Sub-District, Fort Branch.

Colonel FRANK S. ARMISTEAD.

1st Junior Reserves, Lieutenant Colonel Charles W. Broadfoot.

68th North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel Edward C. Yellowley.

6th North Carolina Cavalry, Companies A and F, Captain Barton R. Brown.

Dickson's battery (Company E, 13th Battalion), Captain Henry Dickson.

Lee's (Alabama) battery, Captain Edgar J. Lee.

10th North Carolina Artillery (detachments Companies B, G, and H), Captain Daniel Cogdell.

Second Sub-District, Kinston.

Colonel JOHN N. WHITFORD.

67th North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel Rufus W. Wharton.

Provost Guard, Captain Allen Croom.

8th Georgia Cavalry, Company G, Captain Patrick Gray.

6th North Carolina Cavalry, Major John J. Spann.

13th North Carolina Battalion Light Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph B. Starr.

Fourth Sub-District, Weldon.

Colonel WILLIAM F. MARTIN.

2nd Junior Reserves, Colonel John H. Anderson.

1st Battalion Junior Reserves, Major David T. Millard.

Strange's cavalry company, Captain James W. Strange.

10th North Carolina Artillery (detachment Company K), Lieutenant John M. Blount.

Webb's Light Battery (Company A, 13th Battalion), Captain Lewis H. Webb.

THIRD MILITARY DISTICT.

Fort Anderson.

Colonel JOHN J. HEDRICK.

40th North Carolina (six companies), Major William A. Holland.

1st North Carolina

Battalion, Company Coast

Guard (unattached), North

Lieutenant Colonel John D. Taylor, 36th

Carolina Troops,

North Carolina Regiment.

36th North Carolina.

Light Artillery.

3rd North Carolina Battalion, Company A, Captain Andrew J. Ellis.

3rd North Carolina Battalion, Company B, Captain William Badham, Jr.

3rd North Carolina Battalion (detachments), Company C, Lieutenant Alfred M. Darden.

10th North Carolina (detachment), Company I, Captain Thomas J. Southerland.

Sampson Artillery, Captain Abner A. Moseley.

Staunton Hill (Virginia) Battery, Captain Andrew B. Paris.

Post of Wilmington.

Colonel GEORGE JACKSON.

2nd North Carolina Battalion (one company), Captain Armand L. De Rosset.

8th North Carolina Senior Reserves, Colonel Almond A. McKoy.

Batteries at the obsturctions.

Colonel PETER C. GAILLARD.

13th North Carolina, Company D, (detachment) McDougald's unattached company, Captain W. J. McDougald.

Naval detachments.

---------------

* Serving as provost guard.

---------------