War of the Rebellion: Serial 099 Page 0625 Chapter LIX. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. -UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel G. FREDERICK GRANGER.

13th Indiana (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Samuel M. Zent.

9th Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Noble.

4th New Hamsphire, Lieutenant Colonel Frank W. Parker.

115th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Nathan J. Johnson.

169th New York, Captain Edwin R. Smith.

THIRD DIVISION, TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS.

Brigadier General CHARLES J. PAINE.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General DELEVAN BATES.

1st U. S. Colored Troops,* Lieutenant Colonel Giles H. Rich.

30th U. S. Colored Troop,+ Lieutenant Colonel Hiram A. Oakman.

107th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William H. Revere, Jr.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General SAMUEL A. DUNCAN.

4th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel George Rogers.

6th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel John W. Ames.

39th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Ozora P. Stearns.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JOHN H. HOLMAN.

5th U. S. Colored Troops, Major William R. Brazie.

10th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Edwad H. Powell.

27th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Donnellau.

37th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Nathan Goff, Jr.

ARTILLERY.

1st Connecticut Heavy, Companies B, G, and L, Captain William G. Pride.

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy, Company A, Captain Benjamin F. Everett.

New York Light, 16th Battery, Captain Richard H. Lee.

3rd United States, Battery E, Lieutenant John R. Myrick.

CAVALRY.

20th New York, Company I, Captain John J. Carroll.

DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA.

Brigadier General INNIS N. PALMER.

SUB-DISTRICT OF NEW BERNE.

Brigadier General EDWARD HARLAND.

15th Connecticut, Colonel Charls L. Upham.

23rd Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Raymond.

25th Massachusetts (four companies), Captain Samuel Harrington.

27th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Walter G. Bartholomew.

99th New York (three companies),

132nd New York

Colonel Peter J. Claassen.

1st North Cavalry (two companies), Captain Richard J. Allen.

12th New Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel Philip G. Vought.

23rd New York Cavalry, Company A, Captain Emory Cummings.

2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Colonel Augustus B. R. Sprague.

3rd New york Light Artillery (detachment), Colonel Charles H. Stewart.

New York Light Artillery, 23rd Battery, Captain Alfred Ransom.

5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (ten companies), Lieutenant Colonel George W. Tew.

---------------

*Temporarily attached to Third Brigade.

+Temporarily attached to Second Brigade.

---------------

40 R R-VOL XLVII, PT II