War of the Rebellion: Serial 096 Page 0758 N. AND SE. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter LVIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

PROVOST DETACHMENTS.

Colonel HENRY H. WELLS.*

2nd District of Columbia (detachment),

Lieutenant Robert W.

12th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (detachment),

Roberts.

Independent Company C, Pennsylvania Infantry,

Captain Henry H.

201st Pennsylvania (detachment).

Foster.

Virginia Colored Guard, Company A, Captain George L. Barnes.

1st Michigan Cavalry, Company D, Captain Warner H. Pierson.

RENDEZVOUS OF DISTRIBUTION.

Lieutenant Colonel SAMUEL McKELVY.

14th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (detachment), Lieutenant Colonel Carlile Boyd.

FIRST SEPARATE BRIGADE.

Colonel WILLIAM GAMBLE.

202nd Pennsylvania, Colonel Charles Albright.

8th Illinois Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel David R. Clendenin.

13th New York Cavalry, Colonel Henry S. Gansevoort.

16th New York Cavalry, Colonel Nelson B. Sweitzer.

4th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (one company), Major Joseph W. Gelray.

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 16th Battery, Captain Henry D. Scott.

5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Colonel George S. Gallupe.

CAVALRY FORCES UPPER POTOMAC.

Captain ERASMUS C. DUNNING.

1st Delaware Cavalry (detachment), Lieutenant Rowland B. Day.

1st New Hampshire Cavalry (five companies), Captain Benjamin F. Rackley.

HOSPITAL GUARDS.

Surg. ROBERT O. ABBOTT.

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 7th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 27th, 33rd, 36th, 37th, 38th, 39th, 42nd, 44th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 58th, 65th, 69th, 75th, 76th, 78th, 81st, 82nd, 86th, 100th, 101st, 102nd, 104th, 112th, 114th, 116th, 128th, 129th, 144th, 166th, and 170th Companies, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps; Company I (detachment), 2nd Regiment, 1st Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps; Company G, 18th Regiment U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps; Company A (detachment), 24th Regiment U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps.

DEPARTMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA.

Major General GEORGE CADWALADER.

CARLISLE, PA.

Cavalry Depot (Carlisle Barracks), Major William B. Royall.

Camp Biddle, Captain Henry W. Freedley.

JUNIATA DISTRICT.

Major JOHN T. MORGAN.

Bloody Run, Pa.

201st Pennsylvania, Company G, Captain John T. Ensminger.

---------------

*Provost-marshal-general, Defenses South of the Potomac.

---------------