War of the Rebellion: Serial 096 Page 0757 Chapter LVIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Washington Arsenal.

Major JAMES G. BENTON.

9th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Company F, Captain William H. Eldridge.

9th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Company G, Captain Walter Forehand.

DE RUSSY'S DIVISION.*

Brigadier General GUSTAVUS A. DE RUSSY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH N. G. WHISTLER.

Indiana Light Artillery, 16th Battery, Captain Charles R. Deming.

Maryland Light Artillery, Battery D, Lieutenant Richard M. Ray.

29th Company Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Captain George W. Kenney.

30th Company Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Captain Samuel R. Bingham.

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain William R. Wilson.

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery K, Captain Solon W. Stocking.

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company E, Captain Joseph Keepers.

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company H, Captain Malache Leslie.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery I, Captain Robert J. Nevin.

Detachment Pennsylvania Light Artillery (recruits), Lieutenant Lord B. Richards.

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery A,

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery F,

Lieutenant Ballard S. Humphrey.

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery E, Lieutenant Frank S. French.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant James E. Wilson.

1st West Virginia Light Artillery, Battery C, Captain Wallace Hill.

Second Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES BARNES.

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Companies A and F, Major Frank H. White.

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Companies B, D, G, K, and L, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph B. Copeland.

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company I, Captain William H. McCandless.

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM S. KING.

4th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Colonel Samuel C. Hart.

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (two companies), Captain David Evans.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES C. MESERVEY.

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Colonel Charles C. Meservey.

DISTRICT OF ALEXANDRIA, VA.

Brigadier General JOHN P. SLOUGH.+

1st District of Columbia (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Robert Boyd.

2nd District of Columbia (detachment), Captain James R. Harrover.

26th Michigan, Company F, Captain Edmund Richardson.

201st Pennsylvania (detachment), Colonel F. Asbury Awl.

3rd U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Companies E and H, Captain Gustavus M. Palmer.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H, Lieutenant William C. Dailey.

3rd U. S. Artillery, Batteries L and M, Captain John Edwards.

---------------

*Headquarters at Fort Corcoran. Troops at Forts Albany, Barnard, Bennett, Berry, Cass, Corcoran, Craig, Ellsworth, Ethan Allen, Farnsworth, Garesche, Lyon, Marcy, Morton, O'Rorke, Reynolds, Richardson, Scott, Smith, Strong, Tillinghast, Ward, Weed, Whipple, Willard, Williams, Woodbury, Worth, and Batteries Martin Scott and Rodgers.

+Military governor.

---------------