War of the Rebellion: Serial 096 Page 0753 Chapter LVIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Fort Powhatan.

Colonel WILLIAM J. SEWELL.

38th New Jersey (detachment), Colonel William J. Sewell.

20th New York Cavalry (one company), Lieutenant Lewis H. Whiteman.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (one company), Captain Charles W. Emerson.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Frederick Grill.

DISTRICT OF EASTERN VIRGINIA.

Brigadier General GEORGE H. GORDON.

Defenses of Norfolk and Portsmouth.

Brigadier General ISRAEL VOGDES.

122nd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel J. Ham Davidson.

2nd U. S. Volunteers (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles C. G. Thornton.

3rd New York Cavalry, Colonel George W. Lewis.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (detachment), Colonel Jeptha Garrard.

2nd U. S. Colored Cavalry (detachment), Colonel George W. Cole.

2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 3rd Battalion, Major Samuel C. Oliver.

New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery, Captain Peter Morton.

13th New York Heavy Artillery (detachment), Colonel William A. Howard.

2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery B, Captain Francis C. Choate.

Fort Monroe.

Colonel JOSEPH ROBERTS.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (battalion), Colonel Joseph Roberts.

Eastern Shore.

Lieutenant Colonel FRANK J. WHITE.

1st Virginia Loyal, Company A, Lieutenant Oliver G. Thomas.

Purnell Legion (Maryland) Cavalry, Company A, Lieutenant Joseph W. Strong.

20th New York Cavalry, Company E, Captain Patrick Fitzpatrick.

11th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company L, Captain John C. Sample.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Alpheus H. Bowman.

Newport News.

Lieutenant Colonel LOREN BURRITT.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (one company), Captain Samson J. L. Whiteman.

Fort Magruder.

Bvt. Brigadier General BENJAMIN C. LUDLOW.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company G, Captain Edward T. Bouve.

20th New York Cavalry, Company H, Lieutenant John D. Lee.

1st New York Mounted Rifles, Company G, Lieutenant David Earle.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry, Company A, Captain Charles W. Dey.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry, Company H, Lieutenant John L. Waterman.

2nd U. S. Colored Cavalry, Company H, Lieutenant James C. Toy.

16th New York Heavy Artillery (four companies), Colonel Joseph J. Morrison.

Unattached.

2nd Battalion U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (five companies), Lieutenant James L. Russell.

48 R R-VOL XLVI, PT II