War of the Rebellion: Serial 096 Page 0750 N. AND SE. VA., W.VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter LVIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

ARTILLERY.

Major CHARLES C. ABELL.

3rd New York Light, Battery E, Lieutenant Lewis H. Mowers.

3rd New York Light, Battery H, Lieutenant Horatio N. Thomson.

3rd New York Light, Battery K, Captain James R. Angel.

3rd New York Light, Battery M, Captain John H. Howell.

New York Light, 7th Battery, Lieutenant Martin V. McIntyre.

New York Light, 16th Battery,+ Captain Richard H. Lee.

New York Light, 17th Battery, Captain George T. Anthony.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery A, Captain William Stitt.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery F, Lieutenant Charles E. Guild.

1st United States, Battery B, Captain Samuel S. Elder.

4th United States, Battery L, Lieutenant Henry B. Beecher.

5th United States, Battery A, Lieutenant Charles P. Muhlenberg.

5th United States, Battery F, Lieutenant Leonard Martin.

TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General GODFREY WEITZEL.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General EDWARD A. WILD.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General ALONZO G. DRAPER.

22nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Ira C. Terry.

36th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Pratt.

38th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Robert M. Hall.

118th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Albert Royall.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General CHARLES S. RUSSELL.+

29th Connecticut Colored Troops, Colonel William B. Wooster.

9th U. S. Colored Troops, Major George M. Dennett.

117th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Lewis G. Brown.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY G. THOMAS.

19th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph G. Perkins.

23rd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Marshall L. Dempcy.

43rd U. S. Colored Troops, Major Horace Bumstead.

114th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Thomas D. Sedgwick.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM BIRNEY.++

First Brigade.

Colonel ORION A. BARTHOLOMEW.

7th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Oscar E. Pratt.

109th U. S. Colored Troops, Major John D. Beardsley.

115th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Robert H. Earnest.

116th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William W. Woodward.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ULYSSES DOUBLEDAY.

8th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Abijah S. Pell.

41st U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Llewellyn F. Haskell.

45th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Edelmiro Mayer.

127th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel James Givin.

Third Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD MARTINDALE.

28th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Logan.

29th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick E. Camp.

31st U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Henry C. Ward.

---------------

* Detached in North Carolina.

+ On leave from February 27; Colonel Thomas Bayley, 9th U. S. Colored, temporarily commanding.

++ On leave from February 20; Colonel James Shaw, jr., 7th U. S. Colored, temporarily commanding.

---------------