War of the Rebellion: Serial 096 Page 0337 Chapter LVIII. CORREPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM BIRNEY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JAMES SHAW, Jr.

7th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Oscar E. Pratt.

109th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Orion A. Bartholomew.

115th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Robert H. Earnest.

116th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William W. Woodward.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ULYSSES DOUBLEDAY.

8th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Samuel C. Armstrong.

41st U. S. Colored Troops, Major James t. Bates.

45th U. S. Colored Troops (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel Edelmiro Mayer.

127th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel James Givin.

Thrid Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD MARTINDALE.

28th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Logan.

29th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Clark E. Royce.

31st U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Henry C. Ward.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General CHARLES J. PAINE.*

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General DELEVAN BATES.

1st U. S. Colored Troops,* Lieutenant Colonel Giles H. Rich.

30th U. S. Colored Troops,* Lieutenant Colonel Hiram A. Oakman.,

107th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William H. Revere, jr.

Second Brigade.*

Colonel JOHN W. AMES.

4th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel George Rogers.

6th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Augustus S. Boernstein.

39th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Ozora P. Stearns.

Third Brigade.

Colonel ELIAS WRIGHT.

5th U. S. Colored Troops, Major William R. Brazie.

10th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Edward H. Powell.

27th U. S. Colored Troops, Bvt. Brigadier General Albert M. Blackman.

37th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Nathan Goff, jr.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Lieutenant Colonel RICHARD H. JACKSON.

Connecticut Light, 1st Battery, Captain James B. Clinton.

New Jersey Light, 4th Battery, Captain Charles R. Doane.

New Jersey Light, 5th Battery, Lieutenant Joseph Warren.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery E, Captain Henry Y. Wildey.

3rd Rhode Island, Battery C, Lieutenant William A. Sabin.

1st United States, Battery D, Lieutenant John Lawson.

1st United States, Battery M, Captain Loomis L. Langdon.

3rd United States, Battery E,* Lieutenant John R. Myrick.

4th United States, Battery D, Captain Frederick M. Follett.

---------------

*Absent on expedition to Fort Fisher, N. C.

---------------

22 R R-VOL XLVI, PT II