War of the Rebellion: Serial 096 Page 0330 N. AND SE. VA., N. C. W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter LVIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General JOSEPH E. HAMBLIN.

37th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel George L. Montague.

49th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Baynton J. Hickman.

82nd Pennsylvania, Colonel Isaac C. Bassett.

119th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Gideon Clark.

2nd Rhode Island (six companies), Captain James A. Bowen.

5th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel James M. Bull.

SECOND DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General GEORGE W. GETTY.*

First Brigade.

Colonel JAMES M. WARNER.

62nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Theodore B. Hamilton.

93rd Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Charles W. Eckman.

98th Pennsylvania, Captain Gottfried Bauer.

102nd Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel James Patchell.

139th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel John G. Parr.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General LEWIS A. GRANT.+

2nd Vermont, Lieutenant Colonel Amasas S. Tracy.

3rd Vermont (six

companies),

Captain Alonzo H. Newt.

4th Vermont,

5th Vermont, Captain Ronald A. Kennedy.

6th Vermont (six companies), Major Sumner H. Lincoln.

1st Vermont Heavy Artillery, Major Aldace F. Walker.

Third Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS W. HYDE.

1st Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen C. Fletcher.

43rd New York (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles A. Milliken.

49th New York (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Erastus D. Holt.

77th New York (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel David J. Caw.

122nd New York, Captain Morton L. Marks.

61st Pennsylvania (seven companies), Captain Albert A. Nickerson.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General TRUMAN SEYMOUR.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM S. TRUEX.

14th New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel Jacob J. Janeway.

106th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Andrew N. McDonald.

151st New York (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles Bogardus.

87th Pennsylvania (five companies), Captain James Tearney.

10th Vermont, Captain Geroge B. Damon.

Second Brigade.

Colonel BENJAMIN F. SMITH.

6th Maryland, Major Clifton K. Prentiss.

110th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Otho H. Binkley.

122nd Ohio, Colonel William H. Ball.

126th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas W. McKinnie.

67th Pennsylvania (seven companies), Major Harry White.

138th Pennsylvania, Colonel Matthew R. McClennan.

9th New York Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel James W. Synder.

---------------

*Temporarily commanding corps; Brigadier General Lewis A. Grant in command of division.

+Temporarily commanding division; Colonel George P. Foster, 4th Vermont, in command of brigade.

---------------