War of the Rebellion: Serial 095 Page 0576 N. AND SE. VA., N. C., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter LVIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.

(Army of the Potomac.)

Major General GEORGE CROOK.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY E. DAVIES, Jr.

1st New Jersey:

Colonel Hugh H. Janeway.*

Major Walter R. Robbins.

10th New York, Colonel M. Henry Avery.

24th New York:

Colonel Walter C. Newberry.+

Lieutenant Colonel Melzer Richards.++

Major William A. Snyder.

1st Pennsylvania (five companies), Major Hampton S. Thomas.@

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery A, Lieutenant James H. Lord.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General J. IRVIN GREGG.#

Colonel SAMUEL B. M. YOUNG.

4th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Alender P. Duncan.

8th Pennsylvania (eight companies), Lieutenant Colonel William A. Corrie.

16th Pennsylvania:

Lieutenant Colonel John K. Robison.^

Major William H. Fry.

21st Pennsylvania, Colonel Oliver B. Knowles.

1st U. S. Artillery, Batteries H and I,** Lieutenant Chandler P. Eakin.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General CHARLES H. SMITH.

1st Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan P. Cilley.

2nd New York Mounted Rifles:

Major Paul Chadbourne.+

Colonel John Fisk.++

6th Ohio, Captain Matthew H. Cryer.

13th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen R. Clark.

[See also Cavalry Division, Army of the James, p. 580.]

ARMY OF THE JAMES.

Major General EDWARD O. C. ORD.

HEADQUARTERS GUARD.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company D, Captain Edwin A. Evans.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company I, Captain Osbourn Wattson.

ENGINEERS.

1st New York, Bvt. Brigadier General James F. Hall.

PONTONIERS.

3rd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company I, Captain John Pickering, jr.

UNATTACHED CAVALRY.

4th Massachusetts, Companies I, L, and M, Colonel Francis Washburn.++++

5th Massachusetts (colored), Colonel Charles F. Adams, jr.

7th New York (1st Mounted Rifles),@@ Colonel Edwin V. Sumner.

DEFENSES OF BERMUDA HUNDRED.

Major General GEORGE L. HARTSUFF.

INFANTRY DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General EDWARD FERRERO.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General GILBERT H. McKIBBIN.

41st New York, Lieutenant Colonel Detleo von Einsiedel.

103rd New York, Captain William Redlick.

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Major Benjamin F. Winger.

104th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Theophilus Kephart.

Second Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE C. KIBBE.

6th New York Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Baker.

10th New York Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel G. de Peyster Arden.

---------------

*Killed April 5.

+Wounded March 31.

++Mortally wounded April 5.

@Wounded April 5.

#Captured April 7.

^Wounded April 7.

**Detached with Artillery Brigade, Ninth Army Corps.

++In command from April 3.

++++Mortally wounded April 6.

@@On expedition into North Carolina.

---------------