War of the Rebellion: Serial 092 Page 0854 OPERATIONS IS S. C., GA., AND FLA. Chapter LI.

Search Civil War Official Records

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM T. WARD.

First Brigade. Colonel Henry CASE.

102th Illinois, Major Hiland H. Clay.

106th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Everell F. Dutton.

129th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Flynn.

70th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Merrill.

79th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Azariah W. Doan.

Second Brigade.

Colonel DANIEL DUSTIN.

33rd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel James E. Burton.

85th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander B. Crane.

19th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel John J. Baker.

22nd Wisconsin, Lieutenant, Colonel Edward Bloodgood.

Third Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL ROSS.

20th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Philo B. Buckingham.

33rd Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Elisha Doane.

136th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Lester B. Faulkner.

55th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Edwin H. Powers.

73th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel, Samuel H. Hurst.

26th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick C. Winkler.

ARTILLERY.

Major JOHN A. REYNOLDS.

1st New York Light, Battery I, Captain Charles E. Winegar.

1st New York Light, Battery M, Lieutenant Edward P. Newkirk.

1st Ohio Light, Battery C, Lieutenant Jerome B. Stephens.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery E, Captain Thomas S. Sloan.

CAVALRY.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General JUDSON KILPATRICK.

First Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS J. JORDAN.

8th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Fielder A. Jones.

2nd Kentucky, Captain Joseph T. Forman.

3rd Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel Robert H. King.

5th Kentucky, Colonel Oliver L. Baldwin.

9th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel David H. Kimmed.

Second Brigade.

Colonel SMITH D. ATKINS.

92nd Illinois (mounted infantry), Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Van Burkirk.

3rd Indiana (two companies), Captain Charles U. Patton.

9th Michigan, Colonel George S. Acker.

5th Ohio, Major George H. Rader.

9th Ohio, Colonel William D. Hamilton.

10th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas W. Sanderson.

McLaughlin's (Ohio) Squadron, Captain John Dalzell.

Unattached.

1st Alabama Cavalry, Colonel George E. Spencer.

9th Illinois Mounted infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel T. Hughes.

Artillery.

Wisconsin Light, 10th Battery, Captain Yates V. Beebe.