War of the Rebellion: Serial 090 Page 0986 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter LV.

Search Civil War Official Records

Artillery.

New York Light, 5th Battery, Lieutenant John V. Grant.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General CUVIER GROVER.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY W. BIRGE.

9th Connecticut, Colonel Thomas W. Cahill.

12th Maine, Colonel William K. Kimball.

14th Maine, Colonel Thomas W. Porter.

26th Massachusetts, Colonel Alpha B. Farr.

14th New Hampshire, Colonel Robert Wilson.

75th New York, Colonel Robert B. Merritt.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD L. MOLINEUX.

11th Indiana, Colonel Daniel Macauley.

22nd Iowa, Colonel Harvey Graham.

131st New York, Colonel Nicholas W. Day.

159th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William Waltermire.

3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (dismounted), Colonel Lorenzo D. Sargent.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JACOB SHARPE.

38th Massachusetts, Major Charles F. Allen.

128th New York, Lieutenant Colonel James P. Foster.

156 New York, Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Neafie.

175th New York (three companies), Captain Charles McCarthey.

176th New York, Major Charles Lewis.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel DAVID SHUNK.

8th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander J. Kenny.

18th Indiana, Colonel Henry D. Washburn.

24th Iowa, Colonel John W. Wilds.

28th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Batholomew W. Wilson.

Artillery.

Maine Light, 1st Battery (A), Captain Albert W. Bradbury.

RESERVE ARTILLERY.

Captain ELIJAH D. TAFT.

Indiana Light, 17th Battery, Captain Milton L. Miner.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery D, Captain William W. Buckley.

CAVALRY.

Brigadier General ALFRED T. A. TORBERT.

ESCORT.

1st Rhode Island, Major Preston M. Farrinton.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General WESLEY MERRITT.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General GEORGE A. CUSTER.

1st Michigan, Major Thomas M. Howrigan.

5th Michigan, Colonel Russell A. Alger.

6th Michigan, Colonel James H. Kidd.

7th Michigan, Major Melvin Brewer.

Second Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS C. DEVIN.

4th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William R. Parnell.

6th New York, Major William E. Beardsley.

9th New York, Lieutenant Colonel George S. Nichols.

17th Pennsylvania, Major Coe Durland.

Third Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES R. LOWELL, Jr.

1st Maryland Potomac Home Brigade, Major Alexander M. Flory.

2nd Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Casper Crowninshield.

25th New York, Major Charles J. Seymour.

Reserve Brigade.

Colonel ALFRED GIBBS.

19th New York (1st Dragoons), Major Howard M. Smith.

6th Pennsylvania, Major James Starr.

1st United States, Captain Eugene M. Baker.

2nd United States, Captain Robert S. Smith.

5th United States, Lieutenant Gustavus Urban.