War of the Rebellion: Serial 090 Page 0980 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter LV.

Search Civil War Official Records

PHILADELPHIA, PA.

Major General GEORGE CADWALADER.

186th Pennsylvania, Colonel Henry A. Frink.

46th Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Captain Thomas C. Kendall.

51st Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Captain Edward L. Stratton.

52nd Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Frank H. Coles.

53rd Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Captain John R. Fellman.

55th Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Oliver D. Peabody.

57th Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Captain William Brian.

105th Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Thomas Batthews.

131st Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Captain John K. Murphy.

162nd Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Captain max von Amelunxen.

DISTRICT OF THE MONONGAHELA.*

Brigadier General THOMAS A. ROWLEY.

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery A, Captain Thomas H. Bates.

21st U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Company I, Captain Greenlief P. Davis.

109th Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant John L. Graham.

POTTSVILLE, PA.

Captain JOSIAH C. HULLINGER.+

50th Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (detachment), Sergt. Jeremiah Alcorn.

21st Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company D, Lieutenant James C. Patton.

SHIMPSTOWN, PA.

Pennsylvania Cavalry (one company), Captain Christian H. Hebble.

YORK, PA.

Surg. HENRY PALMER.

108th Company, 2nd Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant William Mitchell.

BLOMSBURG, PA.

Pennsylvania Cavalry (one company), Captain Bruce Lambert.

McCONNELLSBRUG, PA.

Pennsylvania Cavalry (one company), Captain Edward M. Warren.

FORT MIFFLIN, PA.

Lieutenant Colonel DANIEL P. WHITING.

MIDDLE DEPARTMENT (EIGHTH ARMY CORPS).

Major General LEWIS WALLACE.

FIRST SEPARATE BRIGADE.

Brigadier General ERASTUS B. TYLER.

1st Maryland Eastern Shore, Major John R. Keene.

11th Maryland, Colonel William T. Landstreet.

12th Maryland (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel John L. Bishop.

93rd New York (militia), Colonel William R. W. Chambers.

195th Pennsylvania, Colonel Joseph W. Fisher.

1st Delaware Cavalry (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Napoleon B. Knight.

8th New York Heavy Artillery (detachment),

Lieutenant William H.

9th New York Heavy Artillery (detachment),

Courtney.

3rd Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H, Captain William D. Rank.

---------------

*Captain Samuel L. Fullwood, commanding Post of Pittsburg.

+Commanding Lehigh District.

---------------