War of the Rebellion: Serial 090 Page 0977 Chapter LV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Second Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS WILHELM.

74th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander von Mitzel.

13th New York Cavalry, Company C, Captain Hobart E. Fitzegarld.

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery K, Captain Solon W. Stocking.

Provisional Battalion (three companies), Captain Nelson J. Strickland.

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM HEINE.

103rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Wettstein.

104th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Thompson D. Hart.

3rd U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Major William H. H. Beadle.

3rd Company Unattached Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Edwin Thomas.

15th Company Unattached Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Edward J. Russell.

Indiana Light Artillery, 16th Battery, Captain Charles R. Deming.

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain William R. Wilson.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery I, Lieutenant Louis M. Johnston.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel ADDISON FARNSWORTH.

Maryland Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain John M. Bruce.

1st West Virginia Light Artillery, Battery C, Captain Wallace Hill.

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Company A, Captain Wallace M. Spear.

12th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Major James Johnston.

CAVALRY BRIGADE.

Colonel HENRY M. LAZELLE.

13th New York, Colonel Henry S. Gansevoort.

16th New York, Major Giles G. Horton.

DISTRICT OF ALEXANDRIA.

Brigadier General JOHN P. SHOUGH.*

1st District of Columbia (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Robert Boyd.

2nd District of Columbia, Colonel Charles M. Alexander.

42nd Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Stedman.

26th Michigan, Company F, Captain Edmund Richardson.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H, Lieutenant Theodore M. Finley.

PROVOST DETACHMENTS.

Lieutenant Colonel HENRY H. WELLS.+

2nd District of Columbia, Company A, Lieutenant John W. Peck.

2nd District of Columbia, Company B, Captain John B. Morris.

1st Michigan Cavalry, Company D, Captain Thurlow W. Lusk.

16th New York Cavalry, Company G, Captain James A. McPherson.

12th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (detachment), Captain Rufus D. Pettit.

RENDEZVOUS OF DISTRIBUTION.

Lieutenant Colonel SAMUEL McKELVY.

14th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (detachment), Lieutenant Colonel Carlile Boyd.

Provisional Detachment, conscripts, &c., Captain Alvah W. Briggs.

---------------

*Military governor.

+Provost-marshal-general, Defenses South of the Potomac.

---------------

62 R R-VOL XLIII, PT I