War of the Rebellion: Serial 090 Page 0976 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter LV.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel JOHN H. OBERTEUFFER.

Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (eight companies).*

Fort Foote, Md.

Captain OLIVER J. CONANT.

Maine Coast Guard, Company B, Captain Oliver J. Conant.

Michigan Light Artillery, 13th Battery, Captain Charles Dupont.

2nd Company New Hampshire Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant George P. Thyng.

DISTRICT OF ST. MARY'S, MD.

Brigadier General JAMES BARNES.

11th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Colonel J. Egbert Farnum.

20th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel George A. Washburne.

5th Massachusetts Cavalry (colored), Major Horace N. Weld.

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 2nd Battery, Captain Charles Beger.

FORT WASHINGTON, MD.

Colonel HORACE BROOKS.

Maine Coast Guard, Company A, Captain Charles Barker.

DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON.

Colonel MOSES N. WISEWELL.+

First Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE W. GILE.

1st U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick E. Trotter.

6th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick S. Palmer.

9th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel Robert E. Johnston.

19th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Major John H. Donovan.

22nd U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel Allan Rutherford.

24th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel John F. marsh.

Not brigaded.

150th Pennsylvania, Company K, Captain Thomas Getchell.

Union Light Guard Ohio Cavalry, Lieutenant James B. Jameson.

U. S. Ordnance Detachment, Major James G. Benton.

DE RUSSY'S DIVISION.++

Brigadier General GUSTAVUS A. DE RUSSY.

Firt Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH N. G. WHISTLER.

10th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel G. De Peyster Arden.

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H, Captain Andrew Fagan.

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery H, Captain Crawford Allen, jr.

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery E, Lieutenant Frank S. French.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant James E. Wilson.

---------------

*The 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, and 14th Independent Companies; afterward the Third Regiment Heavy Artillery.

+Military governor.

++ Headquarters at Fort Corcoran. Troops at Forts Barnard, Berry, Ethan Allen, Ellsworth, Farnsworth, Garesche, Lyon, Marey, O'Rorke, Richardson, Reynolds, Scott, Ward, Weed, Willard, Williams, Worth, and Battery Rodgers.

---------------