War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 1363 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - CONFEDERATE.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of the Army of Northern Virginia, General Robert E. Lee, C. S. Army, commanding, as shown by inspection reports, December 31, 1864.

FIRST ARMY CORPS.

Lieutenant General JAMES LONGSTREET.

PICKETT'S DIVISION.

Major General GEORGE E. PICKETT.

Steuart's Brigade.

Brigadier General GEORGE H. STEUART.

9th Virginia, Colonel James J. Phillips.

14th Virginia, Major William D. Shelton.

38th Virginia, Colonel George K. Griggs.

53rd Virginia, Colonel William R. Aylett.

57th Virginia, Colonel Clement R. Fontaine.

Hunton's Brigade.

Colonel HENRY GANTT.

8th Virginia, Major William N. Berkeley.

18th Virginia, Colonel Henry A. Carrington.

19th Virginia, Captain Waller M. Boyd.

28th Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel William L. Wingfield.

56th Virginia, Colonel William E. Green.

Corse's Brigade.

Brigadier General MONTGOMERY D. CORSE.

15th Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel Emmett M. Morrison.

17th Virginia, Colonel Arthur Herbert.

29th Virginia, Colonel James Giles.

30th Virginia, Colonel Robert S. Chew.

32nd Virginia, Colonel Edgar B. Montague.

Terry's Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM R. TERRY.

1st Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel Frank H. Langley.

3rd Virginia, Colonel Joseph Mayo, jr.

7th Virginia, Colonel Charles C. Flowerree.

11th Virginia, Captain John Holmes Smith.

24th Virginia, Captain William W. Bentley.

FIELD'S DIVISION.

Major General CHARLES W. FIELD.

Anderson's Brigade.

Brigadier General GEORGE T. ANDERSON.

7th Georgia, Major John F. Kiser.

8th Georgia, Colonel John R. Towers.

9th Georgia, Captain S. A. Jameson.

11th Georgia, Colonel Francis H. Little.

59th Georgia, Lieutenant Colonel Bolivar H. Gee.

Benning's Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY L. BENNING.

2nd Georgia, Captain Thomas Chaffin, jr.

15th Georgia, Major Peter J. Shannon.

17th Georgia, Lieutenant Colonel William A. Barden.

20th Georgia, Lieutenant Colonel Eli M. Seago.

Bratton's Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN BRATTON.

1st South Carolina, Colonel James R. Hagood.

2nd South Carolina Rifles, Lieutenant Colonel David L. Donnald.

5th South Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel John D. Wylie.

6th South Carolina, Colonel John M. Steedman.

Palmetto Sharpshooters, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Goss.

Texas Brigade.

Colonel FREDERICK S. BASS.

3rd Arkansas, Lieutenant Colonel Robert S. Taylor.

1st Texas, Captain William A. Bedell.

4th Texas, Lieutenant Colonel Clinton M. Winkler.

5th Texas, Captain W. T. Hill.