War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 1129 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

NEWPORT NEWS.

Lieutenant Colonel LOREN BURRITT.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry, Company K, Captain Samson J. L. Whiteman.

FORT MAGRUDER.

Colonel JOSEPH J. MORRISON.

100th New York (detachment), Captain Frank C. Brunck.

16th New York Heavy Artillery (four companies), Major Julius C. Hicks.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company G, Captain Edward T. Bouve.

20th New York Cavalry, Company H, Captain James Spencer.

1st New York Mounted Rifles, Company G, Lieutenant David Earle.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (dismounted), Company A, Captain Charles W. Dey.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (dismounted), Company H, Lieutenant Frank A. Smith.

DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA.

Brigadier Genl INNIS N. PALMER.

SUB-DISTRICT OF THE ALBEMARLE.

Colonel THEODORE F. LEHMANN.

16th Connecticut (two companies), Captain Joseph H. Barnum.

85th New York (two companies), Lieutenant Colonel Will W. Clarke.

101st Pennsylvania (two companies), Colonel David B. Morris.

103rd Pennsylvania (two companies), Captain Thomas A. Cochran.

5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company D, Lieutenant Moses O. Darling.

5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company K,* Captain Emelius de Meulen.

SUB-DISTRICT OF BEAUFORT.

Colonel JOSEPH M. McCHESNEY.

17th Massachusetts (four companies), Captain Henry Splaine.

27th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Walter G. Bartholomew.

9th New Jersey, Colonel James Stewart, jr.

1st North Carolina, Colonel Joseph M. McChesney.

2nd North Carolina (four companies), Captain Edmund C. Blount.

1st North Carolina Colored Heavy Artillery (four companies), Captain Charles G. Allen.

23rd New York Cavalry (two companies), Captain Emory Cummnings.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery C (section), Lieutenant Enoch Jones.

SUB-DISTRICT OF NEW BERNE.

Brigadier General EDWARD HARLAND.

15th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Tolles.

23rd Massachusetts, Captain Henry P. Woodbury.

25th Massachusetts (four companies), Captain James Tucker.

99th New York, (three companies), Captain John C. Lee.

132nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel George H. Hitchock.

1st North Carolina (two companies), Captain Edward C. Manning.

12th New York Cavalry, Colonel James W. Savage.

2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel August B. R. Sprague.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Colonel Charles H. Stewart.

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K,+Lieutenant Stewart J. Donnelly.

New York Light Artillery, 23rd Battery, Captain Alfred Ransom.

5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel George W. Tew.

PLYMOUTH.

2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (four companies), Colonel Jones Frankle.

---------------

*Detachment 24th Battery New York Light Artillery attached.

---------------

+On gun-boat Reno.