War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 1128 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

Siege Artillery.*

Bvt. Brigadier General HENRY L. ABBOT.

1st Connecticut Heavy, Companies C, D, F, G, and H, Major George B. Cook.

1st Connecticut Heavy, Companies A, B, E, I, K, L, and M, Major Albert F. Brooker.

Connecticut Light, Third Battery, Captain Thomas S. Gilbert.

13th New York Heavy, Companies A and H, Captain William Pendrell.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy, Companies E and G, Major Franz von Schilling. 3rd Pennsylvania Heavy, Company M, Captain Frederick Korte.

Acting Pontoniers.

3rd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company I, Lieutenant Oliver J. Bixby.

SEPARATE BRIGADE.

Colonel WARDWELL G. ROBINSON.

Fort Pocahontas.

Major WILLIAM H. TANTUM.

38th New Jersey (four companies), Major William H. Tantum.

16th New York Heavy Artillery (two companies), Captain Henry C. Thompson.

New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery, Captain Alger M. Wheeler.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (detachment), Captain David Vandevort.

Harrison's Landing.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM P. McKINLEY.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company M, Lieutenant Thomas Miles.

184th New York Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel William P. McKinley.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Frederick Grill.

Fort Powhatan.

Colonel WILLIAM J. SEWELL.

38th New Jersey (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel Ashbel W. Angel.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment).

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry, Company E, Captain Charles W. Emerson.

DISTRICT OF EASTERN VIRGINIA.

Brigadier General GEORGE F. SHEPLEY.

PORTSMOUTH.

Brigadier General ISRAEL VOGDES.

2nd U. S. Volunteers (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles C. G. Thornton.

3rd New York Cavalry, Colonel George W. Lewis.

2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 3rd Battalion, Captain Fred A. Lull.

New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery, Lieutenant Peter Morton.

13th New York Heavy Artillery (detachment), Colonel William A. Howard.

2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery B, Captain Francis C. Choate.

NORFOLK.

Major HARVEY W. BROWN.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (five companies-dismounted), Major Harvey W. Brown.

FORT MONROE.

Colonel JOSEPH ROBERTS.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (battalion), Colonel Joseph Roberts.

EASTERN SHORE.

Lieutenant Colonel FRANK J. WHITE.

1st Virginia, Loyal, Company A, Lieutenant Oliver G. Thomas.

Purnell Legion (Maryland) Cavalry, Company A, Captain Robert E. Duvall.

11th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company L, Captain James D. Mahon.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Alpheus H. Bowman.

---------------

*Permamently attached to the Army of the Potomac by Special Orders,

---------------

Numbers 156, headquarters Armies of the United States, December 24, 1864.