War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 1127 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY G. THOMAS.

19th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph G. Perkins.

23rd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Marshall L. Dempey.

43rd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Stephen B. Yeoman.

UNASSIGNED.

2nd U. S. Colored Cavalry (dismounted), Captain Edward P. Wilson.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Lieutenant Colonel RICHARD H. JACKSON.

Connecticut Light, 1st Battery, Captain James B. Clinton.

New Jersey Light, 4th Battery, Captain Charles R. Doane.

New Jersey Light, 5th Battery, Lieutenant Henry H. Metcalf.

16th New York Heavy (detachment), Lieutenant Silas J. Truax.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery E, Captain Henry Y. Wildey.

3rd Rhode Island, Battery C, Captain Martin S. James.

1st United States, Battery D, Lieutenant Redmond Trully.

1st United States, Battery M, Captain Loomis L. Langdon.

3rd United States, Battery E, Lieutenant John R. Myrick.

4th United States, Battery D, Captain Frederick M. Follett.

CAVALRY DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General AUGUST V. KAUTZ.

First Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT M. WEST.

20th New York, Colonel Newton B. Lord.

5th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Kleinz.

Second Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL P. SPEAR.

1st District of Columbia (four companies), Major J. Stannard Baker.

11th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Franklin A. Stratton.

Third Brigade.

Colonel ANDREW W. EVANS.

1st Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel Jacob H. Counselman.

1st New York Mounted Rifles, Colonel Edwin V. Sumnmer.

Artillery.

Wisconsin Light, 4th Battery, Captain Dorman L. Noggle.

1st United States, Battery B, Lieutenant Theodore K. Gibbs.

DEFENSES OF BERMUDA HUNDRED.

Bvt. Major General EDWARD FERRERO.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM HEINE.

41st New York (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel Detleo von Einsiedel.

103rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Wettstein.

104th Pennsylvania (five companies), Captain Theophilus Kephars.

Second Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel G. DE PEYSTER ARDEN.

6th New York Heavy Artillery, Major George C. Kibbe.

10th New York Heavy Artillery, Major James B. Campbell.

Provisional Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM M. McCLURE.

13th New Hampshire, Company C, Lieutenant Royal B. Prescott.

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Captain Edward S. Rowand.