War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 1126 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General GODREY WEITZEL.

PROVOST GUARD.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Companies E and H, Major Atherton H. Stevents, jr.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General CHARLES J. PAINE.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General DELEVAN BATES.

1st U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Giles H. Rich.

27th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Albert M. Blackman.

30th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Hiram A. Oakman.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JOHN W. AMES.

4th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel George Rogers.

6th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Clark E. Royce.

39th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Ozora P. Stearns.

Third Brigade.

Colonel ELIAS WRIGHT.

5th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Giles W. Shurtleff.

10th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Edward H. Powell.

37th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Nathan Goff, jr.

107th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel David M. Shells.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM BIRNEY.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General CHARLES S. RUSSELL.

7th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel James Shaw, jr.

109th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Orion A. Bartholomew.

117th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Lewis G. Brown.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ULYSSES DOUBLEDAY.

8th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Samuel C. Armstrong.

45th U. S. Colored Troops (six compannies), Lieutenant Colonel Edelmiro Mayer.

127th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel James Givin.

Third Brigade.

Colonel HENRY C. WARD.

28th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Logan.

29th U. S. Colored Troops, Major T. Jefferson Brown.

31st U. S. Colored Troops, Major Thomas Wright.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General EDWARD A. WILD.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General ALONZO G. DRAPER.

22nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Ir C. Terry.

36th U. S. Colored Troops, Major William H. Hart.

38the U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Dexter E. Clapp.

118th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel John C. Moon.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD MARTINDALE.

29th Connecticut Colored Troops, Colonel William B. Wooster.

9th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel David Torrance.

41st U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Llewellyn F. Haskell.