War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 1125 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General CHARLES DEVENS.

First Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel JOHN B. RAULSTON.

11th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Randall H. Rice.

13th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Normand Smith.

81st New York, Captain Edward A. Stimson.

98th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William Kreutzer.

139th New York, Captain Theodore Miller.

19th Wisconsin, Major Samuel K. Vaughan.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH H. POTTER.

5th Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel William W. Bamberger.

10th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel John Coughlin.

12th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas E. Barker.

96th New York, Colonel Edgar M. Cullen.

118th New York, Major John S. Cunningham.

9th Vermont, Colonel Edward H. Ripley.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General GUY V. HENRY.

21st Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel James F. Brown.

40th Massachusetts, Captain John Pollack.

2nd New Hampshire, Major John D. Cooper.

58th Pennsylvania, Major Robert C. Redmond.

188th Pennsylvania, Major Francis H. Reichard.

FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION.*

(Army of West Virginia.)

Bvt. Brigadier General THOMAS M. HARRIS.

First Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel THOMAS F. WILDES.

34th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Potter.

116th Ohio, Captain Wilbert B. Teters.

123rd Ohio, Major Horace Kellogg.

Second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM B. CURTIS.

23rd Illinois (five companies), Captain Maritn Wallace.

54th Pennsylvania, Captain Franklin B. Long.

12th West Virginia, Major Richard H. Brown.

Third Brigade.

Colonel MILTON WELLS.+

10th West Virginia, Captain Morgan A. Darnall.

11th West Virginia, Captain Dixon R. King.

15th West Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Holliday.

ARTILLERY.

Major CHARLES C. ABELL.

3rd New York Light, Battery E, Captain George E. Ashby.

3rd New York Light, Battery H, Captain William J. Riggs.

3rd New York Light, Battery K, Captain James R. Angel.

3rd New York Light, Battery M, Captain John H. Howell.

New York Light, 7th Battery, Lieutenant Marin V. McIntyre.

New York Light, 16th Battery, Captain Richard H. Lee.

New York Light, 17th Battery, Lieutenant Hiram D. Smith.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery A, Captain William Stitt.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery F, Lieutenant Robert B. Smith.

4th United States, Battery L, Lieutenant Richard Wilson.

4th United States, Battery A, Lieutenant Charles P. Muhlenberg.

5th United States, Battery F, Lieutenant Leonard Martin.

---------------

*Temporarily attached to Twenty-fourth Corps December 24.

---------------

+Succeeded December 31 by Lieutenant Colonel Moses S. Hall.