War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 1116 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.

Major General JOHN GIBBON.

Provost Guard.

2nd Company Minnesota Sharpshooters, Captain Mahlon Black.

First Brigade.

Colonel JAMES M. WILLETT.

19th Maine, Colonel Isaac W. Starbird.

19th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Edmund Rice.

20th Massachusetts, Major John Kelliher.

7th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel George W. La Point.

1st Minnesota (Companies A and B), Bvt. Major James C. Farwell.

59th New York, Colonel William A. Olmsted.

152nd New York, Captain Charles H. Dygert.

184th Pennsylvania, Major George L. Ritman.

36th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Clement E. Warner.

Second Brigade.

Colonel MATHEW MURPHY.

155th New York, Captain Michael Doheny.

164th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William De Lacy.

170th New York, Colonel James P. McIvor.

182nd New York (69th New York National Guard Artillery), Captain Michael McGuire.

8th New York Heavy Artillery, Major Joel B. Baker.

Third Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel FRANCIS E. PIERCE.

14th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel A. Moore.

1st 'Delaware, Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Woodall.

12th New Jersey, Captain Henry F. Chew.

10th New York (six companies), Captain Joseph La Fuira.

108th New York, Captain William H. Andrew.

4th Ohio (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles C. Calahan.

69th Pennsylvania, Major Patrick S. Tinen.

106th Pennsylvania (three companies), Lieutenant John H. Gallager.

7th West Virginia (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Isaac B. Fisher.

THIRD DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General GERSHOM MOTT.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General P. REGIS DE TROBRIAND.

20th Indiana, Major William Orr.

17th Maine, Captain William Hobson.

40th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Madison M. Cannon.

73rd New York (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Michael W. Burns.

86th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Nathan H. Vincent.

124th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Charles H. Weygant.

99th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Peter Fritz, jr.

110th Pennsylvnia, Captain William Stewart.

2nd U. S. Sharpshooters, Major James E. Doughty.

1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Colonel Russell B. Shepherd.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General BYRON R. PIERCE.

5th Michigan, Colonel John Pulford.

93rd New York (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin C. Butler.

57th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Lorenzo D. Bumpus.

84th Pennsylvania (four companies), Captain Samuel Bryan.

105th Pennsylvania, Captain James Miller.

141st Pennsylvania, Colonel Henry J. Madill.

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery,

Major Nathaniel Shatswell.

---------------

*On leave from December 23; Brigadier General Thomas A. Smyth, of Third Brigade, temporarily in command.

---------------