War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 0468 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

SEPARATE BRIGADE.

Brigadier General JOSEPH B. CARR.

38th New Jersey, Colonel William J. Sewell.

184th New York (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel William P. Mckinley.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company M, Lieutenant Thomas Miles.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry, Companies E and I, Captain Orville L. Howard.

New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery, Captain Alger M. Wheeler.

16th New York Heavy Artillery (detachment), Captain Henry C. Thompson.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Frederick Grill.

PROVISIONAL DIVISION.

Brigadier General CHARLES K. GRAHAM.

PROVISIONAL BRIGADE.

Colonel JOSEPH H. POTTER.

11th Connecticut, Captain Francis T. Brown.

12th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas E. Barker.

200th Pennsylvania, Colonel Charles W. Diven.

205th Pennsylvania, Colonel Joseph A. Mathews.

207th Pennsylvania, Colonel Robert C. Cox.

208th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Mish T. Heintzelman.

209th Pennsylvania, Colonel Tobias B. Kaufman.

211th Pennsylvania, Colonel James H. Trimble.

9th Vermont (one company), Lieutenant Erastus W. Jewett.

SIEGE ARTILLERY.

Colonel HENRY L. ABBOT.

11th Connecticut Infantry (detachment), Captain Morris Kraszynski.

1st Connecticut Heavy,* Colonel Henry L. Abbot.

13th New York Heavy, Companies A and H, Captain William Pendrell.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy, Company M, Captain Frederick Korte.

ACTING PONTONIERS.

13th Company Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Captain John Pickering, jr.

CAVALRY DIVISION.

Colonel ROBERT M. WEST.

First Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE W. LEWIS.

3rd New York, Captain George F. Dern.

5th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Kleinz.

Second Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL P. SPEAR.

1st District of Columbia (four companies), Captain Thomas C. Speers.

11th Pennsylvania Major James A. Skelley.

Third Brigade.

Colonel ANDREW W. EVANS.

1st Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel Jacob H. Counselman.

1st New York Mounted Rifles, Major Henry Terwilliger.

Artillery.

1st United States, Battery B, Lieutenant Robert M. Hall.

Wisconsin Light, 4th Battery, Lieutenant Dorman L. Noggle.

---------------

*Companies A, B, E, I, K, L, and M, serving with Army of the Potomac.

---------------