War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 0463 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Acting Engineers.

17th Michigan, Colonel Constant Luce.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General ROBERT B. POTTER.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General JOHN I. CURTIN.

21st Massachusetts, Lieutenant William H. Sawyer.

35th Massachusetts, Major John W. Hudson.

36th Massachusetts, Major Thaddeus L. Barker.

58th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel John C. Whiton.

39th New Jersey, Colonel Abram C. Wildrick.

51st New York, Captain Thomas B. Marsh.

45th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Lafayette W. Lord.

48th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Pleasants.

4th Rhode Island,

Lieutenant Colonel Percy

7th Rhode Island,

Daniels.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General SIMON G. GRIFFIN.

31st Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Edward L. Getchell.

32nd Maine, Captain Seth E. Bryant.

2nd Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Taylor.

56th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Horatio D. Jarves.

6th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Phin P. Bixby.

9th New Hampshire, Captain Asa T. Hutchinson.

11th New Hampshire, Captain George N. Shepperd.

179th New York, Colonel William M. Gregg.

186th New York, Colonel Bradley Winslow.

17th Vermont, Colonel Francis V. Randall.

2nd New York Mounted Rifles (dismounted), Colonel John Fisk.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General EDWARD FERRERO.

First Brigade.

Colonel DELEVAN BATES.

27th U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Alexander S. Hempstead.

30th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Arthur J. Smith.

39th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Ozora P. Stearns.

43rd U. S. Colored Troops, Major Horace Bumstead.

Second Brigade.

Colonel HENRY G. THOMAS.

19th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph G. Perkins.

23rd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Marshall L. Dempcy.

28th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Charles S. Russell.

29th U. S. Colored Troops (seven companies), Captain Robert Porter.

31st U. S. Colored Troops, Major Thomas Wright.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Colonel JOHN C. TIDBALL.

Maine Light, 7th Battery (G), Captain Adelbert B. Twitchell.

Massachusetts Light, 11th Battery, Captain Edward J. Jones.

New York Light, 19th Battery, Captain Edward W. Rogers.

New York Light, 27th Battery, Captain John b. Eaton.

New York Light, 34th Battery, Captain Jacob Roemer.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery D, Captain Samuel H. Rhoads.

CAVALRY.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General DAVID McM. GREGG.

First Brigade.

1st Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel E. Chamberlain.

1st New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel Hugh H. Janeway.

10th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William Irvine.

24th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Walter C. Newberry.

1st Pennsylvania (four companies), Major Richard J. Falls.

Second Brigade.

Colonel MICHAEL KERWIN.

2nd Pennsylvania, Captain George C. Eckert.

4th Pennsylvania, Captain Alender P. Duncan.

8th Pennsylvania, Major Joseph W. Wistar.

13th Pennsylvania, Major George F. McCabe.

16th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel John K. Robison.