War of the Rebellion: Serial 089 Page 0459 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel ST. CLAIR A. MULHOLLAND.

64th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William Glenny.

66th New York, Captain Albert Gosse.

53rd Pennsylvania, Colonel William M. Mintzer.

116th Pennsylvania, Captain Louis J. Sacriste.

145th Pennsylvania, Captain Melvin H. Bemis.

148th Pennsylvania, Captain James J. Patterson.

7th New York Heavy Artillery, Captain Samuel L. Anable.

SECOND DIVISION.

Major General JOHN GIBBON.

Provost Guard.

2nd Company Minnesota Sharpshooters, Captain Mahlon Black.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General THOMAS W. EGAN.

19th Maine, Major Isaac W. Starbird.

19th Massachusetts, Captain Isaac H. Boyd.

20th Massachusetts, Captain Gustave Magnitzky.

7th Michigan, Captain George W. La Point.

1st Minnesota (Companies A and B), Captain James C. Farwell.

59th New York, Lieutenant William Ludgate.

152nd New York, Lieutenant Charles H. Dygert.

184th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Kleckner.

36th Wisconsin, Captain George A. Fisk.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JAMES P. McIVOR.

155th New York, Captain Michael Doheny.

164th New York, Captain Robert Heggart.

170th New York, Captain Charles Hagan.

182nd New York (69th New York National Guard Artillery), Lieutenant Colonel John Coonan.

8th New York Heavy Artillery, Major Joseph W. Holmes.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General THOMAS A. SMYTH.

14th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel A. Moore.

1st Delaware, Captain Joseph C. Nicholls.

12th New Jersey, Captain Henry F. Chew.

10th New York (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel George F. Hopper.

108th New York, Captain William H. Andrews.

4th Ohio (four companies), Captain Sewell W. De Witt.

69th Pennsylvania, Major Patrick S. Tinen.

106th Pennsylvania (three companies), Lieutenant John H. Gallager.

7th West Virginia (five companies), Captain John Fordyce.

THIRD DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General GERSHOM MOTT.

First Brigade.

20th Indiana, Major William Orr.

17th Maine, Colonel George W. West.

40th New York, Major Madison M. Cannon.

73rd New York (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Michael W. Burns.

86th New York, Captain Henry F. Travis.

99th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Peter Fritz, jr.

110th Pennsylvania, Major Isaac T. Hamilton.

2nd U. S. Sharpshooters, Lieutenant Joseph B. Brown.

1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Colonel Russell B. Shepherd.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General BYRON R. PIERCE.

5th Michigan, Colonel John Pulford.

93rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin C. Butler.

57th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Neeper.

84th Pennsylvania, Captain John R. Ross.

105th Pennsylvania, Captain James Miller.

141st Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Casper W. Tyler.

1st U. S. Sharpshooters (three companies), Captain Benjamin M. Peck.

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Major Nathaniel Shatswell.