War of the Rebellion: Serial 088 Page 1249 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-CONFEDERATE.

Search Civil War Official Records

quartermaster; Captain W. G. McNeely, Fifty-seventh North Carolina, assistant to division quartermaster; Captain J. R. Vogler, Twenty-first North Carolina, in charge commissary train.

Johnson's brigade: Major W. M. Payne, brigade quartermaster; Captain R. S. Harris, assistant quartermaster, Twentieth North Carolina, assistant to brigade quartermaster; Captain J. S. Northington, Twelfth North Carolina, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Pegram's brigade: Major J. W. Bell, brigade quartermaster; Captain J. H. Baughan, Thirteenth Virginia, assistant to brigade quartermaster; Captain George M. Cochran, jr., Fifty-second [Virginia], assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Hoke's brigade: Captain T. H. Brame, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Third Corps headquarters: Major J. G. Field, corps quartermaster; Captain W. S. P. Mayo, paymaster; Captain John Lightfoot, reserve ordnance train; Captain J. D. Wilder, Twenty-second North Carolina Regiment, assistant to corps quartermaster; Captain John Whitchard, Tenth Georgia Battalion, medical and ambulance train.

Heth's division headquarters: Captain J. F. Cage, in charge commissary train; Captain R. P. McClain, paymaster, Seventh Tennessee Regiment; Captain W. H. Brannon, First Tennessee Regiment, assistant to division quartermaster; Captain J. J. Thomas, Forty-seventh North Carolina Regiment, assistant to division quartermaster.

Anderson's division headquarters: Major J. A. Johnston, division quartermaster; Captain H. J. Stone, paymaster; Captain J. L. Briscoe, in charge commissary train; Captain O. H. P. Corprew, Sixth Virginia Regiment, assistant to division quartermaster; Captain R. C. Osborne, Twelfth Virginia Regiment, assistant to division quartermaster.

Wilcox's division headquarters: Major N. E. Scales, division quartermaster; Captain R. M. Oates, in charge of commissary train; Captain C. D. Hill, Thirteenth North Carolina Rifles, paymaster; Captain R. W. Gaillard, Twelfth South Carolina Regiments [sic]; Captain J. M. Tate, in charge of ordnance train.

Hunton's brigade: Major George T. Jones, brigade quartermaster; Captain S. C. Price, Nineteenth Virginia, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Barton's brigade: Major B. S. Thompson, brigade quartermaster; Captain J. Compton, Nineteenth Virginia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster; Captain J. T. Averett, Thirty-eighth Virginia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Kemper's brigade: Major N. W. Crisler, brigade quartermaster; Captain R. C. Woods, Twenty-fourth Virginia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster; Captain Cameron L. Thompson, Fifty-second Georgia, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Corse's brigade: Major R. H. Turner, brigade quartermaster; Captain W. C. N. Carr, Fifteenth Virginia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster; Captain T. P. McCandlish, Thirty-second Virginia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Anderson's brigade: Major Josephus Guthrie, brigade quartermaster: Captain R. K Holliday, Seventh Georgia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster; Captain J. W. Sutlive, Ninth Georgia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

Benning's brigade: Major W. E. Bird, brigade quartermaster; Captain A. C. Norton, Twentieth Georgia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster; Captain H. W. Forbes, Fifteenth Georgia Regiment, assistant to brigade quartermaster.

79 R R-VOL XLII, PT II