War of the Rebellion: Serial 088 Page 0623 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

DISTRICT OF EASTERN VIRGINIA.

Brigadier General GEORGE F. SHEPLEY.

PORTSMOTH.

Brigadier General ISRAEL VOGDES.

20th New York Cavalry, Colonel Newton B. Lord.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (five companies-dismounted), Major Harvey W. Brown.

2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 3rd Battalion, Lieutenant Colonel Augustus B. R. Sprague.

New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery, Captain Butler Fitch.

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel William A. Howard.

2nd U. S. Colored Artillery, Battery B, Captain Francis C. Choate.

NEWPORT NEWS.

Brigadier General EDWARD A. WILD.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry (three companies - dismounted).

FORT MONROE.

Colonel JOSEPH ROBERTS.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (battalion), Colonel Joseph Roberts.

U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, 2nd Battalion (five companies), Lieutenant William Shields.

FORT MAGRUDER.

Colonel JOSEPH J. MORRISON.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company G, Liet. Orson A. Baxter.

20th New York Cavalry, Company H, Lieutenant John D. Lee.

1st New York Mounted Rifles (detachment), Captain Minott A. Pruyn.

16th New York Heavy Artillery (detachment), Colonel Joseph J. Morrison.

EASTERN SHORE.

Captain ROBERT E. DUVALL.

Purnell Legion (Maryland) Cavalry, Company A, Captain Robert E. Duvall.

11th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company L, Lieutenant James D. Mahon.

1st Virginia, Loyal, Company A, Lieutenant Oliver G. Thomas.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment).

DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA.

Brigadier General INNIS N. PALMER.

SUB-DISTRICT OF THE ALBEMARLE.

Colonel DAVID W. WARDROP.

16th Connecticut (two companies), Captain Joseph H. Barnum.

85th New York (one company), Lieutenant Colonel Will W. Clarke.

101st Pennsylvania (one company), Lieutenant David M. Ramsey.

103rd Pennsylvania (two companies), Captain Thomas A. Cochran.

5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company D, Captain James Moran.

5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company K,* Captain Emelius De Meulen.

SUB-DISTRICT OF BEAUFORT.

Colonel THOMAS J. C. AMORY.

17th Massachusetts (three companies), Captain Henry Splaine.

1st North Carolina (eight companies), Colonel Joseph M. McChesney.

2nd North Carolina (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Walter S. Poor.

158th New York, Colonel James Jourdan.

23rd New York Cavalry (two companies), Captain Emory Cummings.

2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company B, Captain Nehemiah P. Fuller.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery C (section), Lieutenant Enoch Jones.

---------------

*Detachment 24th Battery New York Light Artillery attached.

---------------