War of the Rebellion: Serial 088 Page 0620 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General ROBERT S. FOSTER.

First Brigade.

Colonel N. MARTIN CURTIS.

3rd New York, Captain Jay M. Wicks.

112th New York, Lieutenant Colonel John F. Smith.

117th New York, Colonel Rufus Daggett.

142nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Albert M. Barney.

Second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM B. BARTON.

47th New York, Captain George B. Kirby.

48th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Coan.

76th Pennsylvania, Captain Joseph R. Finley.

97th Pennsylvania, Colonel Galusha Pennypacker.

Third Brigade.

Colonel FRANCIS A. OSBORN.

13th Indiana (three companies), Captain Samuel M. Zent.

9th Maine, Captain Robert J. Gray.

4th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Jeremiah D. Drew.

115th New York, Captain William H. Shaw.

169th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Alonzo Alden.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM BIRNEY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JAMES SHAW, JR.

29th Connecticut Colored Troops, Major David Torrance.

7th U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Julius A. Weiss.

8th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Edelmiro Mayer.

9th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel C. Armstrong.

Second Brigade.*

Colonel JOHN H. HOLMAN.

1st U. S. Colored Troops, Major Henry S. Perkins.

22nd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Joseph B. Kiddoo.

Unattached troops.

37th New Jersey, Colonel E. Burd Grubb.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Lieutenant Colonel FREEMAN MCGILVERY.

Connecticut Light, 1st Battery, Captain James B. Clinton.

New Jersey Light, 4th Battery, Lieutenant Charles R. Doane.

New Jersey Light, 5th Battery, Captain Zenas C. Warren.

3rd New York Light, Battery E, Captain George E. Ashby.

3rd New York Light, Battery H, Captain William J. Riggs.

New York Light, 16th Battery, Captain Richard H. Lee.

New York Light, 33rd Battery, Captain Algre M. Wheeler.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery A, Lieutenant William Stitt.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery E, Captain Thomas G. Orwig.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy, Battery C, Captain Martin S. James.

1st United States, Battery D, Lieutenant Joseph P. Sanger.

1st United States, Battery M, Captain Loomis L. Langdon.

3rd United States, Battery E, Lieutenant John R. Myrick.

4th United States, Battery D, Captain Frederick M. Follett.

---------------

*Also reported in First Brigade, Third Division, Eighteenth Army Corps.

---------------