War of the Rebellion: Serial 088 Page 0617 Chapter LIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General ROBERT B. POTTER.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOHN I. CURTIN.

36th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel William F. Draper.

58th Massachusetts, Major Everett S. Horton.

51st New York, Captain George W. Whitman.

45th Pennsylvania, Captain Theodore Gregg.

48th Pennsylvania, Major Oliver C. Bosbyshell.

4th Rhode Island, Captain Walter A. Read.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General SIMON G. GRIFFIN.

31st Maine, Captain James Dean.

32nd Maine, Captain Josiah N. Jones.

2nd Maryland, Captain Benjamin F. Taylor.

6th New Hampshire, Captain Samuel G. Goodwin.

9th New Hampshire, Captain John B. Cooper.

11th New Hampshire, Captain Arthur C. Locke.

17th Vermont, Captain Henry A. Eaton.

2nd New York Mounted Rifles, Major William H. Mapes.

Acting Engineers.

7th Rhode Island, Lieutenant Colonel Percy Daniels.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General ORLANDO B. WILLCOX.

First Brigade.

Colonel BENJAMIN C. CHRIST.

8th Michigan, Captain John S. Freeman.

27th Michigan,* Captain Richard Vosper.

109th New York, Captain Edwin Evans.

51st Pennsylvania, Captain Joseph K. Bolton.

37th Wisconsin, Colonel Samuel Harriman.

38th Wisconsin (five companies), Lieutenant Charles L. Ballard.

13th Ohio Cavalry (dismounted battalion), Captain Stephen R. Clark.

Second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM HUMPHREYS.

1st Michigan Sharpshooters, Colonel Charles V. De Land.

2nd Michigan, Captain Ebenezer C. Tulloch.

20th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Byron M. Cutcheon.

46th New York, Captain John M. Kesselmark.

60th Ohio, + Lieutenant Colonel Martin P. Avery.

50th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Edward Overton, jr.

24th New York Cavalry (dismounted), Lieutenant Colonel Walter C. Newberry.

Acting Engineers.

17th Michigan, Captain Joseph A. Sudborough.

FOURTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General EDWARD FERRERO.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOSHUA K. SIGFRIED.

27th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Albert M. Blackman.

30th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Hiram A. Oakman.

39th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Ozora P. Stearns.

43rd U. S. Colored Troops, Major Horace Bumstead.

Second Brigade.

Colonel HENRY G. THOMAS.

19th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph G. Perkins.

23rd U. S. Colored Troops, Major William C. J. Hall.

28th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Charles S. Russell.

29th U. S. Colored Troops (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles J. Wright.

31st U. S. Colored Troops (six companies), Captain Adgate L. Loomis.

---------------

*1st and 2nd Companies Michigan Sharpshooters attached.

+9th and 10th Companies Ohio Sharpshooters attached.

---------------