War of the Rebellion: Serial 088 Page 0614 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General BYRON R. PIERCE.

5th Michigan, Colonel John Pulford.

93rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin C. Butler.

57th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Neeper.

84th Pennsylvania, Captain John R. Ross.

105th Pennsylvania, Captain John C. Conser.

141th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Casper W. Tyler.

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Major Nathaniel Shatswell.

1st U. S. Sharpshooters (seven companies), Captain Henry C. Garrison.

Third Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT MCALLISTER.

11th Massachusetts (seven companies), Major Charles C. Rivers.

5th New Jersey (three companies), Captain Thomas G. Morrow.

6th New Jersey (three companies), Captain Louis M. Morris.

7th New Jersey, Captain Thomas C. Thompson.

8th New Jersey, Major Virgil M. Healy.

11th New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel John Schoonover.

72nd New York (one company),

Lieutenant Colonel John R. Tappen.

120th New York,

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Major JOHN G. HAZARD.

Maine Light, 6th Battery (F), Captain Edwin B. Dow.

Massachusetts Light, 10th Battery, Lieutenant Henry H. Granger.

New Hampshire Light, 1st Battery, Captain Frederick M. Edgell.

1st New Jersey Light, Battery B, Captain A. Judson Clark.

New Jersey Light, 3rd Battery, Captain Christian Woerner.

1st New York Light, Battery G, Captain Nelson Ames.

4th New York Heavy, Battery D, Captain Derrick F. Hamlink.

4th New York Heavy, Battery L, Lieutenant Frank Seymour.

New York Light, 11th Battery, Captain John E. Burton.

New York Light, 12th Battery, Lieutenant George K. Dauchy.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery F, Captain R. Bruce Ricketts.

1st Rhode Island Light, Batteries A and B, Sergt. William D. Child.

4th United States, Battery K, Lieutenant John W. Roder.

5th United States, Batteries C and I, Lieutenant W. Butler Beck.

FIFTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General GOUVERNEUR K. WARREN.

PROVOST GUARD.

2nd Wisconsin (two companies), Lieutenant Henry Naegely.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General CHARLES GRIFFIN.

First Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM A. THROOP.

121st Pennsylvania, Captain Nathaniel Lang.

142nd Pennsylvania, Major Horatio N. Warren.

143rd Pennsylvania, Captain Chester K. Hughes.

149th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel John Irvin.

150th Pennsylvania, Major George W. Jones.

187th Pennsylvania, Captain Joseph A. Ege.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EDGAR M. GREGORY.

22nd Massachusetts,* Major Mason W. Burt.

32nd Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel J. Cushing Edmands.

91st Pennsylvania, Captain Eli G. Sellers.

155th Pennsylvania, Colonel Alfred L. Pearson.

21st Pennsylvania Cavalry (dismounted), Major Oliver B. Knowles.

---------------

*2nd Company Massachusetts Sharpshooters attached.

---------------