War of the Rebellion: Serial 086 Page 0985 Chapter LIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

CAVALRY DIVISION.

Brigadier General JOSEPH R. WEST.

First Brigade.

Colonel ALBERT ERSKINE.

13th Illinois, Colonel Albert Erskine.

1st Indiana (two companies), Captain James A. Pine.

5th Kansas (four companies), Lieutenant James M. Heddens.

7th Missouri, Major Milton H. Brawner.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General CYRUS BUSSEY.

1st Iowa, Colonel William Thompson.

1st Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel John J. Joslyn.

3rd Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel John H. Reed.

3rd United States, Captain George W. Howland.

Third Brigade.

Colonel WASHINGTON F. GEIGER.

10th Illinois, Colonel James Stuart.

9th Iowa, Colonel Matthew M. Trumbull.

2nd Missouri (Merrill Horse), Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Hunt.

8th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Lisenby.

11th Missouri, Colonel William D. Wood.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel JOHN K. MIZNER.

3rd Arkansas, Lieutenant Colonel Irving W. Fuller.

9th Kansas, Colonel Edward Lynde.

3rd Michigan, Colonel John K. Mizner.

3rd Wisconsin, Major John C. Schroeling.

DISTRICT OF EASTERN ARKANSAS.

Brigadier General NAPOLEON B. BUFORD.

35th Missouri, Lieutenant Horace Fitch.

56th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Moses Reed.

60th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel John G. Hudson.

63rd U. S. Colored Troops, Company D, Captain Benjamin Thomas.

63rd U. S. Colored Troops, Company G, Lieutenant Otho R. Sensibaugh.

23rd Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Edgar P. Hill.

15th Illinois Cavalry (four companies), Major Eagleton Carmichael.

2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery E, Captain Edwin Bancroft.

DISTRICT OF THE FRONTIER.

Brigadier General JOHN M. THAYER.

FRONTIER DIVISION.

Brigadier General JOHN EDWARDS.

First Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES W. ADAMS.

1st Arkansas, Lieutenant Colonel Elhanon J. Searle.

2nd Arkansas (detachment), Colonel Marshall L. Stephenson.

18th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Hugh J. Campbell.

12th Kansas, Major Thomas H. Kennedy.

Kansas Light Artillery, 2nd Battery, Lieutenant Andrew G. Clark.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JAMES M. WILLIAMS.

1st Kansas Colored Troops, Major Richard G. Ward.

2nd Kansas Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel John H. Gillpatrick.

54th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Fair.

Arkansas Light Artillery, 1st Battery, Lieutenant William Mayes.

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM R. JUDSON.

1st Arkansas Cavalry, Colonel M. La Rue Harrison.

2nd Kansas Cavalry, Major Julius G. Fisk.

6th Kansas Cavalry, Major John A. Johnson, jr.

14th Kansas Cavalry, Major Charles Willetts.

Indian Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM A. PHILLIPS.

1st Indian Home Guards, Colonel Stephen H. Wattles.

2nd Indian Home Guards, Captain Archibald Scraper.

3rd Indian Home Guards, Major John A. Foreman.

14th Kansas Cavalry, Company M, Lieutenant Dudley Sawyer.