War of the Rebellion: Serial 086 Page 0977 Chapter LIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

DISTRICT OF BATON ROUGE AND PORT HUDSON, LA.

Brigadier General GEORGE L. ANDREWS.*

DISTRICT OF BATON ROUGE, LA.

Brigadier General JOSEPH BAILEY.

7th Kentucky (four companies), Captain William W. Bacon.

2nd Louisiana, Major Alfred Hodsdon.

1st Indiana Heavy Artillery (battalion), Major William Roy.

New York Light Artillery, 18th Battery, Captain Albert G. Mack.

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 13th Battery, Captain Richard R. Griffith.

U. S. FORCES AT PORT HUDSON, LA.

76th U. S. Colored Troops, Major William E. Nye.

78th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Jasper Hutchings.

81st U. S. Colored Troops (old), Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Gaskill.

4th U. S. Colored Cavalry, Major Nathaniel C. Mitchell.

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 12th Battery, Captain Jacob Miller.

Vermont Light Artillery, 2nd Battery, Captain John W. Chase.

DISTRICT OF WEST FLORIDA AND SOUTH ALABAMA.

Major General GORDON GRANGER.

DISTRICT OF WEST FLORIDA.

Brigadier General THOMAS J. McKEAN.

First Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel GEORGE E. YARRINGTON.

25th U. S. Colored Troops (two companies), Captain Jasper H. Warren.

82nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel George Tucker.

86th U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Joseph Chellet.

97th U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Michael McDonough.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EPHRAIM W. WOODMAN.

1st Florida Cavalry (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel Eugene von Kielmansegge.

2nd Maine Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel Andrew B. Spurling.

Fort Barrancas.

25th U. S. Colored Troops (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Frederick L. Hitchcock.

Fort Pickens.

25th U. S. Colored Troops (three companies), Major James W. H. Reisinger.

Barrancas, Fla.

14th New York Cavalry, Company M, Captain Adolph Schmidt.

DISTRICT OF SOUTH ALABAMA.

Colonel HENRY BERTRAM.

94th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Rankin G. Laughlin.

97th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Victor Vifquain.

60th Indiana (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Augustus Goelzer.

69th Indiana (four companies), Major George H. Bonebrake.

19th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel John Bruce.

20th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Amos P. Wells.

96th U. S. Colored Troops, Captain William H. Wallace.

20th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Henry A. Starr.

2nd Maine Cavalry (detachment), Captain Elijah D. Johnson.

3rd Maryland Cavalry (sic companies), Lieutenant Colonel Byron Kirby.

6th Missouri Cavalry (detachment), Lieutenant Wesley A. Hackney.

1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Ira G. Wisner.

6th Michigan Heavy Artillery, Captain Patrick H. Lawler.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain Joseph Foust.

---------------

*Also in command of all colored troops in Department of the Gulf.

---------------

62 R R - VOL XLI, PT IV