War of the Rebellion: Serial 086 Page 0365 Chapter LIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Artillery Camp of Instruction.

Captain STILLMAN O. FISH.

Chicago Mercantile Battery, Lieutenant Henry Roe

1st Missouri Light, Battery A, Captain Stillman O. Fish.

1st Missouri Light, Battery F, Captain Joseph Foust.

Ohio light, 2nd Battery, Captain Augustus Beach.

Ohio Light, 16th Battery, Captain Russell P. Twist.

DISTRICT OF BATON ROUGE AND PORT HUDSON, LA.

Brigadier General WILLIAM P. BENTON.

DISTRICT OF BATON ROUGE, LA.

Colonel WILLIAM J. LANDRAM.

Baton Rouge, La.

19th Kentucky, Captain Henry C. Hogg

2nd Louisiana, Major alfred Hodsdon.

1st Indiana Heavy Artillery (three companies), Captain William Baugh.

New York Light Artillery, 18th Battery, Captain Albert G. Mack.

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 13th Battery, Captain Richard R. Griffith.

Plauquemine, La.

Major RICHARD G. SHAW.

31st Massachusetts (mounted), Company F, Captain L. Frederick Rice.

31st Massachusetts (mounted), Company H, Captain Nelson F. Bond.

99th U. S. Colored Troops, Company A, Captain Simon L. Tibbitts.

99th U. S. Colored Troops, Company D, Captain Peter Harper.

99th U. S. Colored Troops, Company F, Captain Martin S. Tyler.

99th U. S. Colored Troops, Company G, Lieutenant Horace F. Ferris.

11th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery (four companies), Major Richard G. Shaw.

Gaines' Landing, La.

80th U. S. Colored Troops (four companies), Major William A. Hatch.

Pass Manchac, La.

10th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Company B, Captain Maurice Hawke.

De Sair, La.

10th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Company E, Lieutenant Andrew P. Green.

U. S. FORCES AT PORT HUDSON, LA.

Brigadier General GEORGE L. ANDREWS.

76th U. S. Colored Troops, Major William E. Nye.

78th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Jasper Hutchings.

81st U. S. Colored Troops (old), Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Gaskill.

4th U. S. Colored Cavalry, Major Henry G. Crickmore.

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 12th Battery, Captain Jacob Miller.

Vermont Light Artillery, 2nd Battery, Captain John W. Chase.

DISTRICT OF WEST FLORIDA AND SOUTH ALABAMA.

Major General GORDON GRANGER.

DISTRICT OF WEST FLORIDA.

Bvt. Brigadier General JOSEPH BAILEY.

First Brigade.

Colonel LADISLAS L. ZULAVSKY.

25th U. S. Colored Troops (two companies), Captain Jasper H. Warren.

82nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel George Tucker.

86th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Lewis P. Mudgett.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EPHRAIM W. WOODMAN.

1st Florida Cavalry (six companies), Major Albert Ruttkay.

2nd Maine Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel Andrew B. Spurling.