War of the Rebellion: Serial 084 Page 0977 Chapter LIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

GREENFIELD.

6th Missouri State Militia Cavalry (one company), Captain Calvin S. Moore.

HAZLE GREEN.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry (one company), Captain Jacob Cassairt.

LEBANON.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry (two companies), Major John Cosgrove.

NEOSHO.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry (two companies), Major Milton Burch.

NEAR OZARK.

2nd Arkansas Cavalry (two companies), Captain John C. Bailey.

OZARK.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry (detachment), Lieutenant Andrew C. C. McElhanon.

SPRINGFIELD.

2nd Arkansas Cavalry (five companies), Colonel John E. Phelps.

6th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Major William Plumb.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry (five companies), Captain Julius Glade.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery L, Captain Junius W. MacMurray.

2nd Missouri Light Artillery, Battery M, Captain Napoleon Boardman.

Enrolled Missouri Militia,* Brigadier General Colley B. Holland.

ALTON, ILL.

Brigadier General JOSEPH T. COPELAND.

145th Illinois (four companies), Colonel George W. Lackey.

Alton Battalion, Captain Simon J. Stookey.

UNATTACHED.

18th U. S. Colored Troops, Companies A, B, and C.

ENROLLED MISSOURI MILITIA.+

FIRST DISTRICT.

Brigadier General EDWARD C. PIKE.

10th Regiment, Colonel Henry Hildebrand.

68th Provisional Regiment (one company), Captain Morgan Mace.

Mississippi County (one company), Captain William W. Campbell.

Cochran's Company (six months' volunteers), Captain John R. Cochran.

SEVENTH DISTRICT.

Brigadier General JAMES CRAIG.

4th Provisional Regiment, Colonel John H. Shanklin.

33rd Provisional Regiment (one company), Captain William Partin.

51st Provisional Regiment (one company), Captain Patten Colley.

81st Provisional Regiment (one company), Captain James H. Davis.

81st Provisional Regiment (one company), Captain John A. Doleman.

81st Provisional Regiment (one company), Captain Milton M. Claggett.

87th Provisional Regiment (six companies), Major William Drumhiller.

Clinton County (one company), Captain Benjamin F. Poe.

Clinton County (one company), Lieutenant George W. McCullough.

Clay County (one company), Captain John W. Younger.

Independent Company, Captain John B. Majors.

---------------

*The Sixth and Seventh Provisional Regiments stationed in Christian, Douglas, Stone Wright, and Dade Counties, and Warden Station.

+All cavalry except the 10th Regiment.

---------------

62 R R-VOL XLI, PT II