War of the Rebellion: Serial 084 Page 0970 LOUISIANA AND THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI. Chapter LIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

CAVALRY DIVISION.

Brigadier General ALBERT L. LEE.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOHN G. FONDA.

118th Illinois Mounted Infantry (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Logan.

6th Missouri, Major Bacon Montgomery.

14th New York (six companies), Captain John Ennis.

Second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM J. LANDRAM.

2nd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Marsh, jr.

11th New York, Major S. Pierre Remington.

4th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Webster P. Moore.

Artillery.

Wisconsin Light, 1st Battery, Lieutenant Daniel Webster.

MORGANZA, LA.*

Brigadier General MICHAEL K. LAWLER.

U. S. COLORED TROOPS.

Brigadier General DANIEL ULLMANN.

First Brigade.

Colonel HENRY N. FRISBIE.

73rd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Henry C. Merriam.

75th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel John L. Rice.

84th U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Moses C. Hagadorn.

92nd U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Frank Morey.

Provisional Brigade.

Colonel THEODORE H. BARRETT.

62nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel David Branson.

65th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel De Witt C. Brown.

67th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Alonzo J. Edgerton.

DEFENSES OF NEW ORLEANS.

Brigadier General THOMAS W. SHERMAN.

DISTRICT OF BONNET CARRE.

Colonel CYRUS HAMLIN.

80th U. S. Colored Troops (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel William S. Mudgett.

DISTRICT OF CARROLLTON, LA.

Colonel NELSON B. BARTRAM.

Camp Parapet, La.

8th New Hampshire (three companies), Major Amos P. Wells.

20th U. S. Colored Troops (six companies), Lieutenant Colonel Andrew E. Mather.

3rd Rhode Island Cavalry, Colonel Willard Sayles.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery E, Lieutenant Emil Steger.

Massachusetts Light, 13th Battery, Captain Charles H. J. Hamlen.

11th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery (3rd Battalion), Lieutenant Colonel Nelson Viall.

Carrollton, la.

98th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Charles L. Norton.

1st New Orleans (two companies), Captain Albert C. Hook.

---------------

*Comprising Second and Third Divisions, Cavalry Brigade, and the Reserve Artillery of the Nineteenth Army Corps (see pp. 968, 969), and the U. S. Colored Troops under Ullmann.

---------------